South Carolina General Assembly
[…] County boards of registration shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public.

(d)(E)    The original applications must remain on file in the office of the county board of registration.

(e)(F)    The State Election Commission may promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-170.    (1)(A)    Written application required. -- No person may be registered to vote except upon written application which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and must be open to public inspection.

(2)(B)    Form of application. -- The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information:

(1)    name,;

(2)    sex,;

(3)    race,;

(4)    social security number,;

(5)    date of birth,;

(6)    residence address,;

(7)    mailing address,;

(8)    telephone number of the applicant, and;

(9)    location of prior voter registration.; and

(10)    the following questions with 'Yes' and 'No' boxes for the applicant to check to indicate the applicant's answer and the following statement after the questions:

(a)    'Are you a citizen of the United States of America?'

(b)    'Will you be 18 years of age on or before election day?'

'If you checked 'No' in response to either of these questions, do not complete this form.'

The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must take the following oath: 'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence.' Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense.