South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    If the employee unjustifiably refuses to submit to a reliable, scientific test to determine the presence of alcohol, marijuana, or a controlled substance in an employee's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, it may be inferred that the accident and injury or death were proximately caused by intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance.

(B)    With the exception of the inferences set forth above, the burden of proof is upon the party who claims the applicability of this section."

SECTION    5.    Section 42-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-17-50.    (A)    If an application for review is made to the commission within fourteen days from the date when notice of the award shall have been given, the commission shall review the award and, if good grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or their representatives and, if proper, amend the award. Each commission decision or the decision of a single commissioner shall state separately findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue. Findings of fact and rulings of law must be accompanied by concise and explicit statements of the underlying facts and conclusions supporting the findings. Findings of fact, if provided in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. A commission decision or the finding or decision of a single commissioner must be published and made available to the general public.

(B)    Each application for commission review must be accompanied by a fee equal to that charged in circuit court for filing a summons and complaint in order to defray the costs of the review. If the commission determines at the conclusion of the review that the appeal was without merit, it may charge, in its sole discretion, the appellant an additional fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:20 A.M.