South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Chapter 9, Title 42 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 42-9-95.    Payment of temporary disability compensation under this title is suspended during the period of time that the injured employee is unavailable for work due to incarceration in any state, federal, county, or municipal jail or correctional facility; provided that these disability payments shall not be suspended while the employee is incarcerated if they are being redirected for child support payments pursuant to a court-required support order."

SECTION    3.    Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-60.    No Compensation shall be payable is not allowed if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another."

SECTION    4.    Section 42-9-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: