South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    be paid solely on the basis of real estate activity including, but not limited to, a percentage of commission or any amount based on the listing or sales compensation or commission;

(10)    negotiate or agree to compensation or commission including, but not limited to, commission splits, management fees, or referral fees on behalf of a licensee;

(11)    engage in an activity requiring a real estate license as required and defined by this chapter."

Disclosures of buyer's licensee

SECTION    13.    Section 40-57-137(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    A licensee who represents a seller shall treat all prospective buyers honestly and may not knowingly give them false or misleading information about the condition of the property which is known to the licensee or, when acting in a reasonable manner, should have been known to the licensee. Notwithstanding another provision of law, no cause of action may be brought against a seller's agent that has truthfully disclosed to a buyer any known material defect including, but not limited to, moisture or mold problems and conditions. No cause of action may be brought against a real estate licensee by a seller for information contained in reports or opinions prepared by an engineer, land surveyor, geologist, wood destroying inspection control expert, termite inspector, mortgage broker, home inspector or other home inspection expert, or other similar reports. A seller's agent is not obligated to discover latent defects in property or to advise the agent's clients on matters outside the scope of the agent's real estate expertise. A seller's agent, the company, and the broker-in-charge are not liable to a buyer for providing the buyer with false or misleading information if that information was provided to the licensee by his client and the licensee did not know or have reasonable cause to suspect the information was false or incomplete."

Disclosures of buyer's licensee

SECTION    14.    Section 40-57-137(K) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(K)    A licensee who represents a buyer shall treat all prospective sellers honestly and may not knowingly give them false or misleading information about the buyer's ability to perform the terms of a transaction. A buyer's agent is not obligated to discover latent defects in property or to advise his clients on matters outside the scope of his real estate expertise. Notwithstanding another provision of law, no cause of action may be brought against a buyer's agent that has truthfully disclosed to a buyer known material defects including, but not limited to, moisture or mold problems and conditions. No cause of action may be brought against a real estate licensee by a buyer for information contained in reports or opinions prepared by an engineer, land surveyor, geologist, wood destroying inspection control expert, termite inspector, mortgage broker, home inspector or other home inspection expert, or other similar reports. A buyer's agent, his company, and the broker-in-charge are not liable to a seller for providing the seller with false or misleading information if that information was provided to the licensee by his client and the licensee did not know or have reasonable cause to suspect the information was false or incomplete."

Dual agency agreement

SECTION    15.    Section 40-57-137(M) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(M)(1)    A licensee may act as a disclosed dual agent only with the prior informed and written consent of all parties. The informed consent must be evidenced by a dual agency agreement, promulgated by the commission, and must be signed by the buyer before writing an offer and by the seller before signing the sales contract. The agreement must specify the transaction in which a licensee is serving as dual agent and must state that:

(a)    in acting as a dual agent, a licensee represents clients whose interests may be adverse and that agency duties are limited;

(b)    the dual agent may disclose information gained from one party to another party if the information is relevant to the transaction, except if the information concerns:

(i)     the willingness or ability of a seller to accept less than the asking price;

(ii)    the willingness or ability of a buyer to pay more than an offered price;

(iii)    confidential negotiating strategy not disclosed in an offer as terms of a sale; or

(iv)    the motivation of a seller for selling property or the motivation of a buyer for buying property.

(c)    the clients may choose to consent to disclosed dual agency or may reject it; and

(d)    the clients have read and understood the agency agreement and the agency disclosure form and acknowledge that their consent to dual agency is voluntary.

(2)    A broker-in-charge and his affiliated licensees in the broker's main office may conduct business with a client in any of the broker's branch offices as a customer or client without creating a dual agency relationship, so long as the branch offices each have a separate broker-in-charge and do not share the same broker-in-charge or real estate licensees as the main office."

Agency relationship, choose not to establish

SECTION    16.    Section 40-57-137(O) and (P) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(O)(1)    Prospective buyers and sellers of unlisted real estate who do not choose to establish an agency relationship with a licensee but who use the services of the licensee are considered customers. A licensee may offer the following services to a customer including, but not limited to:

(a)    identify and show property for sale, lease, or exchange;

(b)    provide real estate statistics and information on property;

(c)    provide pre-printed real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;

(d)    act as a scribe in the preparation of real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;

(e)    locate a list of architects, engineers, surveyors, inspectors, lenders, insurance agents, attorneys, and other professionals; and

(f)    identify schools, shopping facilities, places of worship, and other similar facilities on behalf of any of the parties in a real estate transaction.

(2)    A licensee offering services to a customer shall:

(a)    timely present all offers to and from the parties involving the sale, lease, and exchange of property;

(b)    timely account for all money and property received by the broker on behalf of a party in a real estate transaction;

(c)    provide a meaningful explanation of agency relationships in real estate transactions;

(d)    provide an explanation of the scope of services to be provided by the licensee; and

(e)    be fair and honest and provide accurate information in all dealings.

(3)    Nothing in this section limits the seller's and buyer's responsibility to conduct an inspection of the property.

(4)    A licensee offering services to a customer may not knowingly give a party in a real estate transaction false information; however, the licensee is not liable to a party for providing false information to the party if the real estate licensee did not have actual knowledge that the information was false and discloses to the party the source of the information.