South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No liability is created as a result of a broker-in-charge and affiliated licensee's compliance with this subsection.

(Q)    The provisions of this section which are inconsistent with applicable principles of common law supersede the common law, and the common law may be used to aid in interpreting or clarifying the duties described in this section. Except as otherwise stated, nothing in the section precludes an injured party from bringing a cause of action against licensees, their companies, or their brokers-in-charge."

Determination of creation of agency relationship

SECTION    17.    Section 40-57-137 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(R)    The payment or promise of payment of compensation to a real estate licensee by a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant does not determine whether an agency relationship has been created between any real estate licensee and a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant."

Licensee to provide seller and buyer certain information

SECTION    18.    Section 40-57-139 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-57-139.    (A)    A licensee shall provide at the first practical opportunity to all buyers and sellers with whom the licensee has substantive contact: