South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commission may recover costs of investigations

SECTION    23.    Section 40-57-150(E)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Upon determination by the commission that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, as provided for in Section 40-1-110 or Section 40-57-140, the commission may impose a fine of not less than one hundred or more than one thousand dollars for each violation. The commission may recover the costs of the investigation and the prosecution as provided for in Section 40-1-170."

No cause of action to arise under certain circumstances

SECTION    24.    Section 40-57-180(E) and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    No cause of action may arise against an owner of real estate or licensed real estate agent of any party to a transaction for failure to disclose in a transaction:

(1)    that the subject real estate is or was occupied by an individual who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place either presently or previously occupied by the infected individual;

(2)    that the death of an occupant of a property has occurred or the manner of the death;

(3)    the location of any registered sex offender;

(4)    any offsite condition or hazard that does not directly impact the property being transferred; or

(5)    any psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property being transferred.

(F)    Nothing in subsection (E) precludes an action against an owner of real estate or agent of the owner who makes intentional misrepresentations in response to direct inquiry from a buyer or prospective buyer with regard to psychological impacts, offsite conditions, or stigmas associated with the real estate."

Instructors to attend workshops

SECTION    25.    Section 40-57-180(G)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    Approved instructors shall attend instructor development workshops sponsored by the department or provide evidence of equivalent hours of continuing education that increases their knowledge of the subject content in their area of expertise or their teaching techniques."

Fees

SECTION    26.    Section 40-57-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: