South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    The agency disclosure requirements of this section do not apply if:

(1)    the transaction is regarding the rental or lease of residential or commercial property;

(2)    the communication from the licensee is a solicitation of business; or

(3)    the transaction is regarding the sale of property by auction."

No duty or obligation owed client under certain circumstances

SECTION    19.    Section 40-57-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-57-140.    (A)    A real estate broker and all associated licensees owe no duty or obligation to a client following termination, expiration, completion, or performance of an agency agreement or closing of the real property transaction, whichever occurs first, except the duties of:

(1)    accounting in a timely manner for all money and property related to and received during the relationship; and

(2)    keeping confidential all information received during the course of the engagement which was made confidential by request or instructions from the client, except as provided for in Sections 40-57-137(C)(6) and 40-57-137(H)(6) unless:

(a)    the client permits the disclosure by written agreement;

(b)    the disclosure is required by law; or

(c)    the information becomes public from a source other than the broker.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision to the contrary contained in this chapter, if a conflict arises between a broker's duty to keep the confidence of a client and the duty not to give customers false information, the broker's duty not to give false information to customers prevails and governs the broker's actions. No cause of action arises on behalf of a person against a broker-in-charge or affiliated licensees for revealing information in compliance with this subsection.

(C)    A broker-in-charge and his affiliated licensees in the broker's main office may conduct business with a previous client of the broker's branch offices as a customer or client, so long as the branch offices have a separate broker-in-charge and do not share the same broker-in-charge as the main office."

Grounds for denial of issuance of license or disciplinary action

SECTION    20.    Section 40-57-145(A)(3), (8), (11), and (14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: