South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Instructors to attend workshops

SECTION    25.    Section 40-57-180(G)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    Approved instructors shall attend instructor development workshops sponsored by the department or provide evidence of equivalent hours of continuing education that increases their knowledge of the subject content in their area of expertise or their teaching techniques."

Fees

SECTION    26.    Section 40-57-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-57-70.    (A)    All fees relevant to the licensure and regulation of real estate brokers, salesmen, and property managers must be established in accordance with Section 40-1-50(D) and promulgated through regulation prior to implementation.

(B)    For each active license and inactive license not renewed by its expiration date, the department may assess a reinstatement penalty of twenty-five dollars per month for each month or part of a month for a period not to exceed six months during which the license may be reinstated.

(C)    All application and license fees are payable to the department in advance and must accompany an examination application or a license application. Application fees are nonrefundable.

(D)(1)    The department may allocate up to ten dollars of each license renewal fee to the South Carolina Real Estate Commission Education and Research Fund which must be established as a separate and distinct account within the office of the State Treasurer. The funds collected must be deposited in this account and used exclusively for:

(a)    the advancement of education and research for the benefit of those licensed under this chapter and for the improvement and increased efficiency of the real estate industry in this State;