South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Determination of creation of agency relationship

SECTION    17.    Section 40-57-137 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(R)    The payment or promise of payment of compensation to a real estate licensee by a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant does not determine whether an agency relationship has been created between any real estate licensee and a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant."

Licensee to provide seller and buyer certain information

SECTION    18.    Section 40-57-139 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-57-139.    (A)    A licensee shall provide at the first practical opportunity to all buyers and sellers with whom the licensee has substantive contact:

(1)    a meaningful explanation of agency relationships in real estate transactions that are offered by that brokerage;

(2)    an agency disclosure form prescribed by the commission.

(B)    A licensee who becomes a seller's agent shall provide an agency disclosure form to the seller at the time the listing is obtained and signed. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form must be contained in the listing agreement.

(C)    A licensee who becomes a buyer's agent shall provide an agency disclosure form to the buyer at the time an agency agreement is signed. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form must be contained in the buyer agency agreement.

(D)    A licensee who becomes a disclosed dual agent shall provide to both buyer and seller an agency disclosure form in accordance with Section 40-57-137 after buyer has completed and signed a buyer agency agreement and seller has completed and signed a listing agreement. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form by buyer and seller must be contained in their separate agency agreements.

(E)    A licensee who has substantive contact with a potential buyer or seller shall provide to the potential buyer or seller an agency disclosure form at the first substantive contact. At the time of contact, it is presumed that the potential buyer or seller is to be a customer of the licensee as defined by this chapter and that the licensee shall offer services to a customer as defined by Section 40-57-137(O) only until the potential buyer or seller requests representation; however, before ratification of the real property sales agreement, the real estate licensee must represent either the buyer or seller in an agency capacity in order to be in compliance with this chapter.