South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Duties of broker-in-charge, property manager-in-charge

SECTION    1.    Section 40-57-135(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    adequately supervise employees or associated licensees to ensure their compliance with this chapter and maintain real estate trust accounts when required by law;"

Active real estate trust account

SECTION    2.    Section 40-57-135(B)(5)(b) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 285 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(b)    filing of an interpleader action in a court of competent jurisdiction; by filing such an action, the escrow agent may deposit the earnest money with the court, according to the rules and procedures governing interpleader actions;"

Treatment of monies

SECTION    3.    Section 40-57-135(B)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    All cash monies or certified funds received by a licensee in connection with a real estate transaction in which the licensee is engaged for his broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge immediately must be delivered to the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, except for checks received as escrow or security deposits for sales or lease agreements, which must be delivered to the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge as soon as the sales or lease agreement is ratified by both parties."

Corporation may be formed

SECTION    4.    Section 40-57-135(B) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 285 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(12)    A licensee may form a corporation allowing the licensee's broker-in-charge to pay commission to that corporation; however, for the corporation to receive compensation, all principals of the corporation shall have an active real estate license under that same broker-in-charge."

Specific office location

SECTION    5.    Section 40-57-135(C)(4), (5), and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    A licensee may not advertise, market, or offer to conduct a real estate transaction involving real estate owned in whole or in part by another person without first obtaining a written listing agreement from the owner and when advertising or marketing in any medium including site signage, a licensee clearly shall identify the full name of the company with which the licensee is affiliated. Brokers-in-charge who are members of a multiple listing service must be allowed to make their company listings available for any cooperative marketing or advertising program, subject to the rules and regulations of the multiple listing service and with the consent of the owner. Consent may be contained and obtained from the owner through the listing agreement.

(5)    When operating under a trade or franchise name, a licensee clearly shall reveal the identity of the franchisee or holder of the trade name. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a real estate licensee may use any public information from a local government source to contact an individual by telephone, mail, electronic mail, or other means for the purpose of selling or marketing real property and real property services. This section does not apply to state government agencies.

(6)    A licensee clearly shall reveal his license status in a personal transaction involving the purchase, sale, exchange, rental, lease, or auction of real estate. A licensee meets the requirements of this section by disclosing in underlined capital letters on the first page of the contract his license status in the real estate sales contract, exchange, rental, or lease agreement. Monies received in a personal rental transaction must be deposited in the licensee's personal trust account and do not have to be deposited in the broker's trust account, unless the real property is managed by the broker's company."

Principal place of business

SECTION    6.    Section 40-57-135(C)(7)(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f)    residential property condition disclosure statement;"

Listing or buyer's representation agreement

SECTION    7.    Section 40-57-135(D)(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    a description of the agent's duties or services to be performed for the principal including, but not limited to, an explanation of the office policy regarding dual agency and designated agency, if offered by the brokerage;"

Further

SECTION    8.    Section 40-57-135(D)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(h)    a listing or buyer's representation agreement may not contain a provision requiring a party signing the agreement to notify the licensee of his intention to cancel the agreement after the definite expiration date;

(i)     a listing or buyer's representation agreement must be clearly defined if intended to be either an 'exclusive agency' listing or buyer's representation agreement or 'exclusive right to sell' listing or 'exclusive right to buy' buyer's representation agreement;

(j)     a listing or buyer's representation agreement must clearly specify any exception or variation in amount of commission to be paid and circumstances which would apply;

(k)    a copy of the listing or buyer's representation agreement must be given to the seller or buyer at the time of, or directly following, signing; and

(l)     a buyer's representation agreement must provide a price or price range for property of interest to the buyer and a listing agreement must state the price of the listed property."

Further requirements of a listing agreement

SECTION    9.    Section 40-57-135(D)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    Reserved."

Requirements of licensee's multi-unit rental location

SECTION    10.    The first unnumbered paragraph of Section 40-57-135(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The management of each residential multi-unit rental location must be provided by an on-site licensee or an off-site licensee if there is no on-site staff."

Written management agreement for certain licensees

SECTION    11.    Section 40-57-135(E)(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    Reserved.

(F)    Licensees who manage residential and commercial property shall do so under a written management agreement which shall set forth, at a minimum, the:

(1)    names and signatures of authorized parties to the agreement;

(2)    property identification;

(3)    method of compensation to the licensee;

(4)    term, including definite expiration date; however, the contract shall contain a clause in underlined capital letters on the first page of the contract to provide for compensation in the event the licensee has secured a tenant during the original term of the management agreement. In addition to this requirement, a management agreement may not contain any automatic renewal clause or provision, unless the management agreement also contains a clause or provision that allows either party to cancel the management agreement for any or no cause with thirty days' notice after the original definite expiration date;

(5)    terms and conditions of tenant rental or lease arrangements; however, the management agreement may not contain a provision binding the property under a future listing agreement if the property is to be sold in the future. A separate listing agreement is required."

Prohibitions

SECTION    12.    Section 40-57-135 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(G)    For all types of real estate transactions, including leases and sales, an unlicensed employee of the owner or an unlicensed individual working under the supervision of a licensee may not:

(1)    discuss, negotiate, or explain a contract, listing, buyer agency, lease, agreement, or other real estate document;

(2)    vary or deviate from the rental price or other terms and conditions previously established by the owner or licensee when supplying relevant information concerning the rental of property;

(3)    approve applications or leases or settle or arrange the terms and conditions of a lease;

(4)    indicate to the public that the unlicensed individual is in a position of authority which has the managerial responsibility of the rental property;

(5)    conduct or host an open house or manage an on-site sales office;

(6)    show real property;

(7)    answer questions regarding company listings, title, financing, and closing issues, except for information that is otherwise publicly available;

(8)    discuss, negotiate, or explain a contract, listing, buyer agency, lease, agreement, or other real estate document;

(9)    be paid solely on the basis of real estate activity including, but not limited to, a percentage of commission or any amount based on the listing or sales compensation or commission;

(10)    negotiate or agree to compensation or commission including, but not limited to, commission splits, management fees, or referral fees on behalf of a licensee;

(11)    engage in an activity requiring a real estate license as required and defined by this chapter."

Disclosures of buyer's licensee

SECTION    13.    Section 40-57-137(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: