South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1889 . . . . . Wednesday, March 17, 2004

RELATING TO APPOINTMENT AND TERMS OF MUNICIPAL JUDGES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH A SET TERM OF FOUR YEARS RATHER THAN A TERM SET BY THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY NOT TO EXCEED FOUR YEARS.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12220AC04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 14-25-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 394 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Each municipal judge shall must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years and not to exceed more than four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His compensation shall must be fixed by the council."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to municipal judges appointed on or after this act's effective date./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.