South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 17 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\1898SJ04):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 20-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 327 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-15.   (A)   A marriage Any attempted or putative union between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State.