South Carolina General Assembly
[…] We should not shut out the only entities empowered to review these proposals in a coordinated, comprehensive manner in relation to our overall higher education system. I believe college degree programs should be based on a thoughtful, long-range plan and not handled piecemeal by the General Assembly.

5.   Closure of USC campuses

Section 14 requires that no campus of the University of South Carolina may be closed without prior authorization of the General Assembly by act or joint resolution. This is redundant given the requirements of Section 59-103-45(5) of the South Carolina Code of Laws which set out the additional duties and functions of the Commission on Higher Education. These duties include "reduce, expand, or consolidate any institution of higher learning including those which do not meet the standards of achievement in regard to the performance indicators for quality academic success enumerated in Section 59-103-30, and beginning July 1, 1999, close any institution which does not meet the standards of achievement in regard to the performance indicators for quality academic success enumerated in


Printed Page 1956 . . . . . Wednesday, March 17, 2004

Section 59-103-30. The process to be followed for the closure, reduction, expansion, or consolidation of an institution under this item (5) shall be as promulgated in regulations of the commission which shall be submitted to and approved by the General Assembly;" (Emphasis added.)

6.   LIFE Scholarships