South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MILLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. MCLEOD and J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7225AHB04), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:


Printed Page 1945 . . . . . Wednesday, March 17, 2004

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 12-43-217(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth tenth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth ninth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth tenth year, the county or State shall implement the program and the increase in assessment based on the newly appraised value must be applied in four equal increments issued biennially." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MCLEOD explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRELL spoke against the amendment.

Rep.