South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To the extent that a healthcare provider's experience rating is based on benefits paid, money paid by the insured under a deductible as provided in this section must not be included as benefits paid so as to harm the experience rating of the insured.

(E)   This section does not apply to healthcare providers who are approved to self-insure against liability for medical malpractice or group self-insurance funds for medical malpractice established pursuant to the laws of this State."
SECTION   4.   Section 38-79-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-79-150.   Any licensed health care provider in a category in which the department has declared an emergency exists is entitled to apply to the association for coverage. The application may be made on behalf of by the applicant by a licensed agent or broker authorized in writing by the applicant. If the association determines that the applicant meets the underwriting standards of the association as set forth in the approved plan of operation and there is no unpaid, uncontested premium due from the applicant for any prior insurance of the same kind, the association, upon receipt of the premium, or a


Printed Page 626 . . . . . Wednesday, January 21, 2004

portion thereof as prescribed by the plan of operation, shall cause to be issued a policy of medical malpractice liability insurance for a term of one year. The amount charged for the policy must include only the premium amount required for coverage and must not include any fee, commission, or surcharge.

The rates, rating plans, rating rules, rating classifications, territories, and policy forms applicable to insurance written by the association and the statistical and experience data relating thereto are subject to this article and to those provisions of Chapter 73 of this title which are not inconsistent with the purposes and provisions of this article."
SECTION   5.   Article 1, Chapter 79, Title 38 is amended by adding: