South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Consumer Affairs shall publish in conspicuous places the right of any an owner or possessor to contract for such extended liability under this section. Nothing in this section shall prohibit any prohibits a person from entering into any contractual agreement prior to the substantial completion of the improvement which extends any guarantee of a structure or component being free from defective or unsafe conditions beyond thirteen eight years after substantial completion of the improvement or component."
SECTION   7.   A.   Section 40-59-840 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-840.   (A)   In an action brought against a contractor or subcontractor arising out of the construction of a dwelling, the claimant must, no later than ninety days before filing the action, serve a written notice of claim on the contractor. Upon service of the notice, the statute of limitations is tolled until the claim is denied or upon completion of repairs by the contractor or his agent. The notice of claim must contain the following:

(1)   a statement that the claimant asserts a construction defect;

(2)   a description of the claim or claims in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the construction defect; and

(3)   a description of any the results of the defect, if known.

The contractor or subcontractor shall advise the claimant, within fifteen days of receipt of the claim, if the construction defect is not sufficiently stated and shall request clarification."
B.   Section 40-59-850 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read: