South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice of claim must contain the following:

(1)   a statement that the claimant asserts a construction defect;

(2)   a description of the claim or claims in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the construction defect; and

(3)   a description of any the results of the defect, if known.

The contractor or subcontractor shall advise the claimant, within fifteen days of receipt of the claim, if the construction defect is not sufficiently stated and shall request clarification."
B.   Section 40-59-850 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-850.   (A)   The contractor or subcontractor has thirty days from service of the initial notice of claim to inspect, offer to remedy, offer to settle with the claimant, or deny the claim regarding


Printed Page 596 . . . . . Wednesday, January 21, 2004

the defects. The claimant shall receive written notice of the contractor's or subcontractor's, as applicable, election under this section Within thirty days from the service of the initial notice of claim, the contractor or subcontractor shall serve written notice on the claimant of the contractor's or subcontractor's election pursuant to this section. The claimant shall allow inspection of the construction defect at an agreeable time to both parties, if requested under this section. The claimant shall give the contractor and any subcontractors reasonable access to the dwelling for inspection and if repairs have been agreed to by the parties, reasonable access to affect repairs. Failure to respond within thirty days is deemed a denial of the claim.

(B)   The claimant shall serve a response to the contractor's offer, if any, within ten days of receipt of the offer.