South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-22-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-30.    (A)    Each circuit solicitor shall have has the prosecutorial discretion as defined herein in this chapter and shall establish, as a matter of such prosecutorial discretion establish, a pretrial intervention program in the respective circuits.

(B)    The circuit solicitors are specifically endowed with and shall retain all discretionary powers under the common law.

(C)    A pretrial intervention program shall must be under the direct supervision and control of the circuit solicitor; however, he may contract for services with any agency desired.

(D)    The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the circuit solicitors' pretrial intervention programs.

(E)    Each circuit solicitor has the discretion to authorize the establishment by a municipality or county within the solicitor's circuit of a pretrial diversion program for high school students who receive traffic tickets.