South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 1220


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-180, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ADVERTISING BY A PERSON APPLYING FOR A LIQUOR LICENSE, SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE PROVISION OF DETERMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AS TO WHICH NEWSPAPERS MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE SECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)     A person who intends to apply for a license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter must advertise at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper circulated nearest to the proposed location of the business and most likely to give notice to interested citizens of the county, city, and community in which the applicant proposes to engage in business. The department must determine which newspapers meet the requirements of this section based on available circulation figures and the proposed location of the business. However, if If a newspaper is published in the county and historically has been the newspaper where the advertisements are published, the advertisements published in that newspaper meet the requirements of this section. The notice must be in the legal notice section of the paper or in an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notice section, be in large type, cover a space one column wide and not less than two inches deep, and state the type of license applied for, and the exact location at which the proposed business is to be operated. An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 9:27 A.M.