South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   The circuit court judge must approve the settlement if the settlement has a rational basis in accordance with the standards of this chapter. If the mediated settlement is not approved by the court, the judge must schedule a hearing for the parties to present evidence and must issue a written opinion containing findings of law and fact. A party may appeal from the decision: (1) in the same manner as provided by law for appeals from other judgments of the circuit court; or (2) by filing an appeal pursuant to subsection (F)."

SECTION   10.   Section 6-29-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-29-920.   (A)   Upon filing of the an appeal with a petition as provided in Section 6-29-900(A) or Section 6-29-915(F), the clerk of the circuit court shall must give immediate notice of it the appeal to the secretary of the board and within thirty days from the time of the notice, the board shall must file with the clerk a duly certified copy of the proceedings had held before the board of architectural review, including a transcript of the evidence heard before it the board, if any, and the decision of the board including its findings of fact and conclusions.

(B)   The filing of an appeal in the circuit court from any decision of the board does not ipso facto act as a supersedeas, but the judge of the circuit court may in his discretion grant a supersedeas upon such terms and conditions as may seem reasonable and proper."

SECTION   11.   Section 6-29-930 of the of the 1976 Code is amended to read: