South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board, in the execution of the duties specified in this chapter, may subpoena witnesses and in case of contempt may certify this fact to the circuit court having jurisdiction.

(E)(F)   All final decisions and orders of the board must be in writing and be permanently filed in the office of the board as a public record. All findings of fact and conclusions of law must be separately stated in final decisions or orders of the board which must be delivered to parties of interest by certified mail."

SECTION   3.   Section 6-29-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-29-820.   (A)   A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of appeals or an officer or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from a decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county, by filing with the clerk of the court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is mailed.

(B)   A property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the board of appeals may appeal either:

(1)   as provided in subsection (A); or

(2)   by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation in accordance with Section 6-29-825.

Any notice of appeal and request for pre-litigation mediation must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is postmarked.

(C)   Any filing of an appeal from a particular board of appeals decision pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be given a single docket number, and the appellant must be assessed only one filing fee pursuant to Section 8-21-310(11)(a)."

SECTION   4.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: