South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD0658.006), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   The General Assembly finds that:

(1)   Section 14-25-5 of the 1976 Code provides for the establishment of municipal courts by each municipality which "shall be a part of the unified judicial system of this State";

(2)   Section 14-25-45 provides that such municipal courts "shall also have all such powers, duties, and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates";