South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   Section 14-25-208 provides that municipal courts must collect assessments and adhere to the same reporting requirements as required of magistrates' courts;

(6)   Municipal judges and magistrates are subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct found in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules which requires an independent judiciary which shall not be swayed by partisan interests, public clamor, or fear of criticism; and

(7)   An independent judiciary requires that municipal judges be appointed to the same terms of appointment as magistrates.

SECTION   2.   Section 14-25-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 394 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Each municipal judge shall must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years but not to exceed more than four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His compensation shall must be fixed by the council."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to municipal judges appointed on or after this act's effective date.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.