South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (S-895 COMMITTEE AMENDMENT), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 45-2-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 45-2-70.   The innkeeper shall post a copy of this chapter including the requirements of Section 45-5-80, together with all rules of the lodging establishment, in a conspicuous place at or near the guest registration desk."

SECTION   2.   Chapter 5, Title 45 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 45-5-80.   (A)   All hotels in this State that are not required by law to have a fire sprinkler system in the building shall post a notice in a conspicuous place at or near the guest registration desk. The posting must be on an eight and one-half inches by eleven inches sign with letters no less than three quarters of an inch in size and must state the following: 'This facility is NOT required by law to have a fire sprinkler system.'


Printed Page 2286 . . . . . Thursday, April 29, 2004

(B) A hotel that violates the provisions of this section shall be fined up to two thousand dollars for each violation. Each day constitutes a separate violation."