South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, if a newspaper is published in the county and historically has been the newspaper where the advertisements are published, the advertisements published in that newspaper meet the requirements of this subsection. The notice must be in the legal notice section of the paper, or in an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notice section, and must be in large type, cover a space one column wide and not less than two inches deep, and state the type of license applied for and the exact location at which the proposed business is to be operated."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-17-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-700.   It is unlawful for a person to tattoo any part of the body of another person unless the tattoo artist meets the requirements of Chapter 34 of Title 44. It However, it is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of a patient's the body of a person of any age if in his the physician's or surgeon's medical opinion it is necessary when performing cosmetic or reconstructive surgery or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of the State Board of Medical Examiners.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
When amended the title shall read:


Printed Page 2864 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2004