South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   the local governing body has approved a variance;

(6)   the local governing body or its designated agent has approved a preliminary subdivision plat, site plan, or plan of phased development for the landowner's property and the applicant diligently pursues approval of the final plat or plan within a reasonable period of time under the circumstances; or

(7)   the local governing body or its designated agent has approved a final subdivision plat, site plan, or plan of phased development for the landowner's property."

SECTION   3.   Section 6-29-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 39 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(B)   Appointed officials and professional employees must comply with the provisions of this article according to the following dates and populations based on the population figures of the latest official United States Census:


Printed Page 2880 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2004

(1)   municipalities and counties with a population above 70,000: by January 1, 2005;

(2)   municipalities and counties with a population of 35,000 to 70,000 and greater: by January 1, 2006; and

(3)(2)   municipalities and counties with a population under 35,000: by January 1, 2007."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except that SECTIONS 1 and 2 take effect July 1, 2005. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.