South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Criminal sexual conduct with a minor, penalties, death penalty

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 94 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

(B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in illicit but consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age. In addition, mistake of age may be used as a defense.

(C)(1)    A person convicted of a violation of subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, or must be imprisoned for life. In the case of a person pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a violation of subsection (A)(1), the judge must make a specific finding on the record regarding whether the type of conduct that constituted the sexual battery involved sexual or anal intercourse by a person or intrusion by an object.