South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial developmental park. Any real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately-owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240."

County-owned property in industrial development park

SECTION    58.    Section 4-29-67(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1) Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial development park. Real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of the real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately-owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240."

Implementation of countywide assessment