South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

C.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2005.

Redevelopment fees

SECTION    40.    Section 12-10-88(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The department shall remit the redevelopment fees during the period described in subsection (C) for each calendar quarter for which the redevelopment authority provides the department with a timely statement from the federal employer that employs the employees working at the closed or realigned military installation setting forth the number of employees employed at the installation, the total wages paid to these employees, and the total amount of South Carolina withholding withheld from the employees for each quarter. In order to receive the redevelopment fees for the applicable quarter, the redevelopment authority shall submit the statement within thirty days of the later of the date that the federal employer's South Carolina withholding tax return is due or the date the federal employer files the withholding tax return. The department may extend the time for submission of the statement at its discretion."

General exemptions from taxes

SECTION    41.    Section 12-37-220(B)(45), as added by Act 69 of 2003, is amended to read: