South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.    Section 12-28-790(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    To facilitate efficient administration and instead of the individual refund procedures, the department may provide by regulation an alternative election by the applicant for a refund by way of credit against state income tax liability."

F.    Section 12-28-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: