South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Retail sales made inside the facility to employees working at the facility are not considered for purposes of the twelve-day and seventy-five percent limitation. For purposes of this definition, 'retail sale' and 'tangible personal property' have the meaning provided in Chapter 36 of this title."

Definitions

SECTION    9.    Section 12-37-220(B)(32)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    'distribution facility' has the meaning provided pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(M)(8)."

Tax credit for increased port cargo volume

SECTION    10.A.    Section 12-6-3375 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 124 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3375.    (A)(1)    A taxpayer engaged in manufacturing, warehousing, or distribution which uses port facilities in this State and which increases its port cargo volume at these facilities by a minimum of five percent in a single calendar year over its base year port cargo volume is eligible to claim a tax credit in the amount determined by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development (council).

(2)    The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed eight million dollars for each calendar year. A qualifying taxpayer may not receive more than one million dollars for each calendar year except as provided in subsection (B)(2). The council has sole discretion in allocating credits provided by this section, taking into consideration the following factors:

(a)    the amount of base year port cargo volume;

(b)    the total and percentage increase in port cargo volume;

(c)    the number of qualifying taxpayers;

(d)    the type of cargo transported; and

(e)    other factors related to the economic benefit of the State, as determined by the council.

(3)    If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability for the taxable year, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against income taxes in the next five succeeding taxable years.

(4)    The credit may be claimed by the taxpayer as provided in (A)(1) only if the taxpayer owns the cargo at the time the port facilities are used.

(B)(1)    For every year in which a taxpayer claims the credit, the taxpayer shall submit an application to the council by March first of the calendar year after the calendar year in which the increase in port cargo volume occurs. The taxpayer shall attach a schedule to the taxpayer's application to the council with the following information and information requested by the council or the department:

(a)    a description of how the base year port cargo volume and the increase in port cargo volume was determined;

(b)    the amount of the base year port cargo volume;