South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exemptions from the sales tax

SECTION    23.A.    Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    the sale or renewal of a warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for tangible personal property if the sale or purchase of the tangible personal property covered by the contract is exempt or excluded from the tax imposed by this chapter."

B.    This section takes effect October 1, 2005.

Suspension of driving privileges

SECTION    24.    Section 12-37-2740 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 101 of 2001, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2740.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license and vehicle registration of a person who fails to pay personal property tax on a vehicle. The request to suspend must be an electronic notification from the county treasurer of the county in which the tax is delinquent. Before the electronic notification is sent to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the county treasurer shall notify the delinquent taxpayer of the pending suspension by letter. The letter must be developed by the county treasurers in conjunction with the Department of Motor Vehicles and used uniformly throughout the State. The letter must advise the person of the pending suspension and the steps necessary to prevent the suspension from being entered on the person's driving and registration records. A county must allow thirty days for the payment of taxes before the county notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend the person's driver's license and vehicle registration.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 56-1-460 and 56-9-500, a charge of driving under suspension if the suspension is solely for failure to pay property taxes or the reinstatement fee required for the property tax suspension does not require proof of financial responsibility. A person is not subject to a custodial arrest solely for being under suspension pursuant to provisions contained in this section. Upon conviction:

(1)    For a first offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed fifty dollars.

(2)    For a second offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars.

(3)    For a third or subsequent offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars, or imprisonment not to exceed thirty days, or both.