South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Violation of rules or regulations

SECTION    51.    Section 61-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-50.    The wilful violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of the ABC Act constitutes a violation of the act. The determination of what action constitutes a wilful violation shall be made pursuant to the terms within the provisions of the ABC Act and no regulation shall be promulgated or enforced that exceeds the requirements of the ABC Act."

Food-service establishment

SECTION    52.        Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new lettered subsection at the end to read:

"(H)    An establishment licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-20(2) as a business that is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals is authorized to continue to operate as the licensed establishment so long as the licensed establishment maintains a Grade A retail food establishment permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Upon notice by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to the licensed establishment and to the Department of Revenue that the retail food establishment permit has been reduced to a grade below Grade A, the licensed establishment has thirty days within which to request a subsequent inspection by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. If a subsequent inspection is not requested within thirty days after the reduction in a grade below Grade A, or the subsequent inspection results in a grade below Grade A, then the Department of Revenue shall suspend the license of the licensed establishment until the Department of Health and Environmental Control issues a Grade A retail food establishment permit."

Job tax credit

SECTION    53.    Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read: