South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Applicable IRC provisions

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2005, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

Income tax rates for pass-through trade and business income

SECTION    5.A.    Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 2006 bearing ratification number 306, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-545.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Active trade or business income or loss' means income or loss of an individual, estate, trust, or any other entity except those taxed or exempted from tax pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 resulting from the ownership of an interest in a pass-through business. Active trade or business income or loss does not include:

(a)(i)    passive investment income as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 1362(d) generated by a pass-through business and income of the same type regardless of the type of pass-through business generating it; and

(ii)    expenses related to passive investment;

(b)    capital gains and losses;

(c)    payments for services referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c);

(d)    amounts reasonably related to personal services. All amounts paid as compensation and all guaranteed payments for services, but not for the use of capital, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c) are deemed to be reasonably related to personal services. In addition, if an owner of a pass-through entity who performs personal services for the entity is not paid a reasonable amount for those personal services as compensation or payments referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c), all of the owner's income from the entity is presumed to be amounts reasonably related to personal services. For purposes of this section, amounts reasonably related to personal services include amounts reasonably related to the personal services of the owner, the owner's spouse, and any person claimed as a dependent on the owner's income tax return.

(2)    'Pass-through businesses' mean sole proprietorships, partnerships, and 'S' corporations, including limited liability companies taxed as sole proprietorships, partnerships, or 'S' corporations.

(B)(1)    Notwithstanding Section 12-6-510, a taxpayer may elect annually to have the income tax at the rate provided in item (2) of this subsection imposed annually on the active trade or business income received by the owner of a pass-through business.