South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Determining donative intent

SECTION    31.    Section 12-6-5590(E) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(E)    The department shall examine the substance, rather than merely the form, of the contribution and related and surrounding transactions, and may use the step transaction, economic reality, quid pro quo, personal benefit, and other judicially developed doctrines in determining whether the requisite donative intent is present."

Release of lien filed in error

SECTION    32.    Section 12-58-160(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(B)    When the department releases a lien erroneously filed, notice of that fact must be mailed to the taxpayer and upon the request of the taxpayer, a copy of the release must be forwarded to the major credit reporting companies. Submission of data under this section does not constitute a violation of Section 30-2-50."

Homestead exemption for 65 years and older, disabled, or blind

SECTION    33.    The fourth paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: