South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Definitions

SECTION    50.    Section 61-6-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals' means a business which has been issued a Grade A retail establishment food permit prior to issuance of a license under Article 5 of this chapter, and in addition provides facilities for seating not less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals."

Violation of rules or regulations

SECTION    51.    Section 61-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-50.    The wilful violation of any rule or regulation made under the provisions of the ABC Act constitutes a violation of the act. The determination of what action constitutes a wilful violation shall be made pursuant to the terms within the provisions of the ABC Act and no regulation shall be promulgated or enforced that exceeds the requirements of the ABC Act."

Food-service establishment

SECTION    52.        Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new lettered subsection at the end to read: