South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit for six consecutive taxable years beginning with the taxable year in which the first payment is made to the subcontractor that qualifies for the credit. After the above six consecutive taxable years, the taxpayer is no longer eligible for the credit.

(C)    A taxpayer claiming the credit shall maintain evidence of work performed for the contract by the subcontractor."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.

Job tax credit

SECTION    7.A.    Section 12-6-3360(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 157 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (N) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers that increase employment by ten or more full-time jobs, and no credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:

(a)    Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.

(b)    Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties.

(c)    Three thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in underdeveloped counties.

(d)    Two thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in moderately developed counties.

(e)    One thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in developed counties."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2006.

Definitions

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-3360(M)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    'Distribution facility' means an establishment where shipments of tangible personal property are processed for delivery to customers. The term does not include an establishment where retail sales of tangible personal property are made to retail customers on more than twelve days a year except for a facility which processes customer sales orders by mail, telephone, or electronic means, if the facility also processes shipments of tangible personal property to customers and if at least seventy-five percent of the dollar amount of goods sold through the facility are sold to customers outside of South Carolina. Retail sales made inside the facility to employees working at the facility are not considered for purposes of the twelve-day and seventy-five percent limitation. For purposes of this definition, 'retail sale' and 'tangible personal property' have the meaning provided in Chapter 36 of this title."

Definitions

SECTION    9.    Section 12-37-220(B)(32)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    'distribution facility' has the meaning provided pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(M)(8)."

Tax credit for increased port cargo volume