South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A taxpayer that claims any other credit allowed under this article with respect to the costs of constructing and installing a facility may not take the credit allowed in this section with respect to the same costs."

B.2.    Section 12-6-3610 of the 1976 Code, as added by this section, is repealed effective for facilities placed in service after 2011.

B.3.    Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for facilities placed in service after 2006.

C.1.    Section 12-28-110(39) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(39)    'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, renewable fuel, and blended fuel."

C.2.    Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(69)    'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel.

(70)    'Renewable fuel' means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol."

D.        Section 12-28-990(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: