South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    'Port cargo volume' means the total amount of net tons of noncontainerized cargo or containers measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs) of cargo transported by way of a waterborne ship or vehicle through a port facility.

(D)    Notwithstanding Section 12-54-240, the department and the Department of Commerce may exchange information submitted by a taxpayer pursuant to this section."

B.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    exchange of information between the department and the Department of Commerce pursuant to Section 12-6-3375."

C.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2004.

Tax credit for tuition payment

SECTION    11.A.    Section 12-6-3385(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: