South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The issuance or nonissuance of permits authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section is within the discretion of the department.

(B)    The department may require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within thirty days prior to an initial application. Background checks for subsequent applications are not required unless the officers of the nonprofit organization change."

Targeted job tax credit

SECTION    48.A.        Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, extraordinary retail establishment, and qualifying technology intensive facilities are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed. Credits under this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, insurance premium tax liability. In computing any tax payable by a taxpayer under Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under Section 38-7-20."

B.        Section 12-6-3360(M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 157 of 2005, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(15)    'Extraordinary retail establishment' as defined in Sections 12-21-6520 and 12-21-6590."

C.        Section 12-21-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(14)    'Tourism or recreational facility' also means an aquarium or natural history exhibit or museum located within or directly contiguous to an extraordinary retail establishment as defined below.