South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.    Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:

(1)    all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and

(2)    all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."

D.        Section 12-28-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-28-330.    The department considers it a rebuttable presumption, subject to proof of exemption pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter, that all motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State, or imported into this State other than by a bulk transfer within the bulk transfer terminal system or delivered into an end user's storage tank, is to be used or consumed in this State, in the case of gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline and is to be used or consumed on the highways in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles in the case of all other motor fuel."

E.    Section 12-28-790(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: