South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In order to receive the redevelopment fees for the applicable quarter, the redevelopment authority shall submit the statement within thirty days of the later of the date that the federal employer's South Carolina withholding tax return is due or the date the federal employer files the withholding tax return. The department may extend the time for submission of the statement at its discretion."

General exemptions from taxes

SECTION    41.    Section 12-37-220(B)(45), as added by Act 69 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(45)    a private passenger motor vehicle leased by a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in this State when that service member's home of record is in another state and the leased vehicle is registered in South Carolina."

Income tax

SECTION    42.    Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered item at the end to read:

"( )    An income tax credit available to offset taxes due pursuant to Section 12-6-510 also apply against taxes imposed by this section."