South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Tax on hospitals

SECTION    16.    Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830.    (A)    On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Department of Revenue. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned among other hospitals in operation.

(B)    Beginning July 1, 2006, on the first day of each quarter, a general hospital shall remit to the Department of Revenue one-fourth of a second, and each successive, annual tax as calculated pursuant to subsection (A), based upon operations conducted during fiscal year ending June 30, 2007, and each successive state fiscal year. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operation, the taxes unpaid as a result of the cessation of operation, must be apportioned among other hospitals remaining in operation."

Tax on hospitals; use of revenues

SECTION    17.    Section 12-23-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: