South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    Sector 482;

(2)    Sector 485, except subsectors 4851, 48521, 48531, 48541, 4859, and 488490;

(3)    Sector 424, except subsectors 48411, 48422, 492, 493, and 488490;

(4)    Sector 483, except subsectors 48311, 483113, 483211, and 483114;

(5)    Sector 481, except subsectors 4812 and 48811;

(6)    Sector 486;

(7)    Sector 51, except subsectors 51511 and 51512;

(8)    Sector 22, except subsectors 56292, 562211, 562212, 562213, 562219, 488119, 56291, 56171, 562998, 22133, and 22131."

Penalties for understatement of taxes owed

SECTION    27.A.    Section 12-54-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-155.    (A)(1)    If there is an underpayment attributable to either a substantial understatement of tax for a taxable period or a substantial valuation misstatement, there must be added to the tax an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the amount of the underpayment.

(2)    This section does not apply to a portion of an underpayment attributable to fraud on which a penalty is imposed pursuant to Section 12-54-43(G).

(3)    This section does not apply to a portion of an underpayment on which a penalty for underpayment of property tax on business-related property is imposed pursuant to Section 12-54-43(L).

(B)(1)(a)    For purposes of this section, there is a substantial understatement of tax for a taxable period if the amount of the understatement for the taxable period exceeds the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable period or five thousand dollars.

(b)    In the case of a corporation other than an 'S' Corporation or a personal holding company, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 542, item (1) must be applied by substituting 'ten thousand dollars' for 'five thousand dollars'.

(2)(a)    For purposes of item (1), 'understatement' means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable period over the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return.

(b)    The amount of the understatement under subitem (a) must be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to the tax treatment of an item: (i) by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for that treatment, or (ii) with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return and there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of the item by the taxpayer.