South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds paid by the department as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be returned to the department for deposit in the general fund of the State.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be paid from the trust fund.

(C)    The department shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

H.     Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-275.    Notwithstanding another provision of law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year must not be received by the department before January first. These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts that accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax year must be submitted to the department in the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year."

I.    Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: