South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    In a county in which one employer has lost at least 1,500 jobs in calendar year 2006, the credit allowed is three tiers higher than the credit for which the county would otherwise qualify. The three-tier-higher credit allowed by this subsection is allowed for taxable years beginning in 2007 and 2008. This subsection does not apply to a job created in a county eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this section."

Tax credit for corporate headquarters

SECTION    54.    Section 12-6-3410(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    The credit provided in this section is nonrefundable, but an unused credit may be carried forward for ten years. An unused credit may be carried forward fifteen years if the criteria set forth in subsection (D)(2) are met. In addition, a taxpayer may assign its rights to the unused credit to a succeeding taxpayer if the taxpayer transfers all or substantially all of the assets of the taxpayer or all or substantially all of the assets of a trade, business, or operating division of a taxpayer to the succeeding taxpayer, and the succeeding taxpayer maintains the corporate headquarters of the taxpayer. No credit may be claimed for a taxable year during which the taxpayer or succeeding taxpayer fails to meet the qualifying employment requirements provided in this section and the carry forward period is not extended for any year in which the credit may not be claimed for failure to meet the employment requirements. The credit may be claimed for a taxable year in the unextended carry forward period if the taxpayer or succeeding taxpayer requalifies for the credit by meeting the employment requirements during that taxable year."

Department of Revenue assumes county auditor and treasurer duties of the Comptroller General

SECTION    55.A.    Section 12-2-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: