South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicles may retain revenues generated by payment of the reinstatement fees pursuant to this section for use in defraying costs associated with suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section. Fees collected in excess of actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State at the end of each fiscal year."

Classification of property

SECTION    26.    Section 12-43-335(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(C)    For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the Sector 22 classification of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual, as follows:

(1)    Sector 482;

(2)    Sector 485, except subsectors 4851, 48521, 48531, 48541, 4859, and 488490;

(3)    Sector 424, except subsectors 48411, 48422, 492, 493, and 488490;

(4)    Sector 483, except subsectors 48311, 483113, 483211, and 483114;

(5)    Sector 481, except subsectors 4812 and 48811;

(6)    Sector 486;

(7)    Sector 51, except subsectors 51511 and 51512;

(8)    Sector 22, except subsectors 56292, 562211, 562212, 562213, 562219, 488119, 56291, 56171, 562998, 22133, and 22131."

Penalties for understatement of taxes owed

SECTION    27.A.    Section 12-54-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: