South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, 'nonprofit organization' means an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.

(B)    The department may require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within thirty days prior to an initial application. Background checks for subsequent applications are not required unless the officers of the nonprofit organization change."

Temporary liquor license for nonprofit

SECTION    47.    Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2000.    (A)    In addition to the licenses authorized pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article, the department also may issue a temporary license for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to a nonprofit organization which authorizes an organization to purchase and sell at a single social occasion alcoholic liquors by the drink. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the issuance of this permit authorizes the organization to purchase alcoholic liquors from licensed retail dealers in the same manner that a person with a biennial license is issued pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article are authorized to make these purchases. The fee for the permit is thirty-five dollars payable at the time of application. The permit application must include a statement by the applicant as to the amount of alcoholic liquors to be purchased and the nature and date of the social occasion at which they are to be sold. The issuance or nonissuance of permits authorized pursuant to the provisions of this section is within the discretion of the department.

(B)    The department may require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within thirty days prior to an initial application. Background checks for subsequent applications are not required unless the officers of the nonprofit organization change."

Targeted job tax credit