South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If neither claimed nor assigned within five years of date of public auction tax sale, the overage shall escheat to the general fund of the governing body. Before the escheat date unclaimed overages must be kept in a separate account and must be invested so as not to be idle and the governing body of the political subdivision is entitled to the earnings for keeping the overage. On escheat date the overage must be transferred to the general funds of the governing body."

Access to marina records

SECTION    45.    Section 12-37-712 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-712.    A marina must provide immediate access to its business records and premises to city, county, and state tax authority employees for the purpose of making a property tax assessment. For the purposes of this section, 'marina' means a facility that provides mooring or dry storage for watercraft on a leased or rental basis, and 'business records' means only the name and billing address of the person leasing or renting space for a boat in a marina, as well as the make, model, and year, if available."

Temporary liquor permit

SECTION    46.    Section 61-6-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-510.    (A)    The department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors.