South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The assessment must be made equally on all real and personal property subject to the taxes and entered in one or more columns in the manner and form as the department shall prescribe. The department or the county auditor shall place a minimum assessment of at least twenty dollars on all personal property that generates a tax bill, unless a higher minimum assessment is otherwise required by law."

N.    Section 12-39-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-190.    The county auditor shall enter the taxes on the duplicate retained in his own office in the number of columns as the department directs. On the duplicate for the county treasurer, he shall enter the taxes against each parcel of real and personal property on one or more lines, opposite the name of the owner or owners."

O.        Section 12-39-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: