South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    tangible personal property purchased by a person engaged in the business of servicing a warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for use in replacing a defective part under the contract if tax was paid on the sale or the renewal of the contract and the customer is not charged for labor or material when the part is replaced."

B.    This section takes effect October 1, 2005.

Transactions subject to the sales tax

SECTION    21.A.    Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not the contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."

B.    This section takes effect October 1, 2005.

Exemptions from the sales tax

SECTION    22.    Section 12-36-2120(51) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: