South Carolina General Assembly
[…] N.    Section 12-39-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-190.    The county auditor shall enter the taxes on the duplicate retained in his own office in the number of columns as the department directs. On the duplicate for the county treasurer, he shall enter the taxes against each parcel of real and personal property on one or more lines, opposite the name of the owner or owners."

O.        Section 12-39-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-200.    In all respects except as otherwise prescribed by Section 12-39-190, the department may prescribe forms for county duplicates as may seem most convenient for the public, and county auditors shall conform to those forms."

P.    Section 12-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-270.    The county auditor shall keep as a permanent record in his office a book to be known as the 'Abatement Book', in which the county auditor enters separately each abatement of taxes granted and allowed. The abatement book must be kept so as to show in each case, under appropriate columns, the number of the page and the number of the line of the tax duplicate on which the item abated appears, the name of the taxpayer, the amount and kind of tax charged on the duplicate and for what year, the amount abated and date of abatement, in each case. If the tax is on property, the entry must include a description of property and the reason the abatement was applied for and allowed. After the abatement papers are entered, they must be filed in the auditor's office by consecutive numbering of each and the number on the abatement paper must be entered in the abatement book in which the paper is entered for easy reference. The abatement book must be kept by townships and summed up separately for each fiscal year, with a recapitulation showing at the end of the year the amount of state, county, school, poll, and other tax abated during the fiscal year in the whole county. The abatement allowed in annual settlements between county auditor and treasurer must be according to the record in the abatement book."

Q.    Section 12-39-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: