South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    A back-up user fee equal to the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 is imposed on any liquid or gas that is not otherwise taxed pursuant to this chapter and that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The user fee is due upon the first sale or use of the product when produced in this State by a person and the user fee is imposed upon the first in-state sale or use by that person. The user fee is imposed upon, and is the liability of, the producer of the product."

H.        Section 12-28-975(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    If an exporter diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State from an intended destination outside South Carolina as shown on the terminal-issued shipping papers to a destination within this State, the exporter, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-780, shall notify and pay the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 to the State upon the same terms and conditions as if the exporter were an occasional importer licensed under Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.

(C)    If an unlicensed importer diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee from a destination outside this State to a destination inside this State after having removed the product from a terminal outside South Carolina, the importer, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-1525, shall notify the State and shall pay the user fee imposed by this chapter to South Carolina upon the same terms and conditions as if the unlicensed importer were a licensed occasional importer subject to Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960."

I.    Section 12-28-990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: