South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item, the term taxpayer includes both taxpayers who file a joint return.

(2)    The department may provide other methods that may be used to determine an amount that is considered to be unrelated to the owner's personal services if it determines that the benefits to the State of taxing income from personal services at a higher rate are insufficient to justify the burdens imposed on the taxpayer."

B.    This section takes effect for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.

Tax credit for use of a minority subcontractor

SECTION    6.A.    Section 12-6-3350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3350.    (A)    A taxpayer having a contract with this State who subcontracts with a socially and economically disadvantaged small business is eligible for an income tax credit equal to four percent of the payments to that subcontractor for work pursuant to the contract. The subcontractor must be certified as a socially and economically disadvantaged small business as defined in Section 11-35-5010 and regulations pursuant to it.

(B)    The credit is limited to a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars annually. A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit for six consecutive taxable years beginning with the taxable year in which the first payment is made to the subcontractor that qualifies for the credit. After the above six consecutive taxable years, the taxpayer is no longer eligible for the credit.

(C)    A taxpayer claiming the credit shall maintain evidence of work performed for the contract by the subcontractor."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.

Job tax credit