South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon receipt of a copy of the ordinance filed with the county or municipal election commission at least sixty days before the date of the next general election, the commission shall conduct the referendum in the manner provided in this section at that general election. The provisions of this item are in addition to the authority of a municipal governing body to call for a referendum under the circumstances enumerated in subsection (D)."

County-owned property in industrial development park

SECTION    57.    Section 4-12-30(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1) Title to the property must be held by the county. In the case of a project located in an industrial development park, as defined in Section 4-1-170, title may be held by more than one county, if each county is a member of the industrial developmental park. Any real property transferred to the county through a lease agreement must include a legal description and plat of real property. Property titled in the name of a county pursuant to this section is considered privately-owned for purposes of Section 58-3-240."

County-owned property in industrial development park