South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The lienholder failed to provide the tax collector with a collateral list for one or more years, but the most current collateral list the lienholder did provide the tax collector, including any supplements described in Section 12-49-1220(D)(2)(a) and (b), showed that the lienholder held a lien on the particular mobile or manufactured home that was sold by the tax collector at a tax sale, or the county had been provided information about the lienholder and its address pursuant to the licensing and moving permit procedures provided for in Chapter 17 of Title 31."

B.    Section 12-49-1110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 238 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 12-49-1110.    For purposes of this article:

(1)    'Auditor' means the officer charged by law with the assessment of ad valorem taxes and assessments and with the mailing of tax notices.

(2)    'Collateral' means the mobile or manufactured home in which a lienholder holds a security interest.

(3)    'Collateral list' means a written list, including all supplements, that a lienholder provides to a tax collector pursuant to this article, listing the lienholder's collateral that, according to the United States Postal Zip Codes shown in the lienholder's records as the mailing address where the collateral is situate, is located within a county of this State.

(4)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles.

(5)    'Lien' means a mortgage or a security interest.

(6)    'Lienholder' means the owner, holder, or servicing agent of a lien affecting a mobile or manufactured home as security for the payment of money.

(7)    'Mobile home' or 'manufactured home' is as defined as provided in Sections 12-43-230(b) and 40-29-20(9).

(8)    'Mortgage' means a mortgage, deed of trust, or other written instrument covering or affecting real property as security for the payment of money.

(9)    'Mortgagee' means the mortgagee identified in a mortgage of record or any holder or assignee of the mortgage.

(10)    'Mortgagee list' means a written list, including all supplements, that a mortgagee provides to a tax collector pursuant to this article, showing the current name and address of the mortgagee/holder of the mortgages listed on it within a county of this State.

(11)    'Office of the register of deeds' means the office in each county where real property deeds and mortgages are recorded.

(12)    'Security interest' means an interest created by a security agreement or other written instrument covering a mobile or manufactured home for the payment of money.

(13)    'Tax collector' means the officer charged by law with the collection of delinquent ad valorem taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs.