South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure to complete satisfactorily these courses in any year results in the auditor forfeiting one thousand dollars of his state salary supplement for that year as provided in the annual general appropriations act. The content, cost, and dates of the courses must be determined by the department.

(B)    The department, for reasonable cause, may excuse a county auditor from attending these courses for any year. If excused, the auditor does not forfeit one thousand dollars of his state salary supplement for that year."

L.    Section 12-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-150.    The auditor shall enter into a book prepared for that purpose, in a manner as the department prescribes, a complete list or schedule of all taxable property in his county and the value of it as equalized. The list or schedule must be arranged so that each separate parcel of real property in each district, other than city, village, and town property, is contained in a line or lines opposite the names of the owners, arranged in numerical or alphabetical order, and so that each lot or parcel of real property in cities, villages, and towns is contained in a line or lines opposite the name of the owner of it, respectively, arranged in alphabetical order. The value of all personal property must be set down opposite the name of the owner of it, respectively, and, if listed by another person representing the owner, the name of that person and the character in which he acted. The list or schedule must be retained in his office and another made for the county treasurer, delivered to him annually on or before September thirtieth, annually, as his warrant for the collection of the taxes, assessments, and penalties charged on it. Each list must be denominated the county duplicate."

M.    Section 12-39-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: