South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;"

SECTION    2.    Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-28-30.    (A)    No reserve shall assume any police function until he has successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy and administered by the local law enforcement agency. The sixty hours of training shall be promulgated by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety, endorsed by the appointing official and shall include, but not be limited to:             (A)(1)     Firearms training .................. twelve hours

(B)(2)     Laws of arrest ...................... three hours

(C)(3)     Searches and seizures ............ three hours

(D)(4)     Evidence ............................. six hours

(E)(5)     Crisis intervention ................ three hours

(F)(6)     Officer survival ..................... two hours

(G)(7)     Ethics ................................... two hours

(H)(8)     Constitutional law .................. two hours

(I)(9)     Local ordinances and policies... ten hours

(J)(10)     Radio communications ............ one hour

(K)(11)    Handling prisoners ................. one hour

(L)(12)        Handling juveniles ................. one hour

(M)(13)    Human relations ..................... two hours

(B)    Nothing in this chapter prevents the entity having a reserve unit from prescribing additional training, subject to the approval of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety."