South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF A HANDGUN, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THE EXCEPTIONS TO THE OFFENSE RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS OF A STATE AGENCY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 23-28-30, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO TRAINING COURSE REQUIREMENTS FOR RESERVE UNITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ADDITIONAL TRAINING MAY BE PRESCRIBED BY THE ENTITY HAVING A RESERVE UNIT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(1)    regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;"

SECTION    2.    Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: