South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A cause of action brought pursuant to this section accrues as of the certifying date on the land survey or plat.

(B)    The limitation provided by subsection (A) is not available as a defense to a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in performing or furnishing the survey or plat or to a person who conceals this cause of action.

(C)    Nothing in this section may be construed as:

(1)    creating a cause of action not already existing or recognized; or

(2)    barring a cause of action existing or accrued on the effective date of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-670.    The limitation provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 may must not be asserted as a defense by any a person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such if the person in actual possession or control knows, or reasonably should have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. The limitations provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 are not available as a defense to any a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in providing components in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an the improvement, or to any a person who conceals any such this cause of action. The limitation provided by Section 15-3-640 may must not be asserted as a defense to any an action for personal injury, including a personal injury resulting in death, or property damage which is (i) by its nature not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence and (ii) the result of ingestion of or exposure to some toxic or harmful or