South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    'Staff leasing services group' means a combination of staff leasing services companies that operates under a group license issued under Section 40-68-80.

(11)    'Assigned employee' means a person performing services for a client company as affected by a contract between a licensee and client company in which employment responsibilities are shared.

(12)    'Entire work force' means all persons engaged by a client company and are employees as defined in Title 42 including persons considered employees under Sections 42-1-400, 42-1-410, and 42-1-420."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-68-110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The administrator department by regulation may require the filing by licensees of other reports necessary to the implementation of this chapter."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:42 P.M.