South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This definition does not include facilities which are licensed by the Department of Social Services."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    'Birthing center' means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility that is licensed as a hospital or the private practice of a physician who attends the birth."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-170(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    facilities owned and operated by the State South Carolina Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;"

SECTION    5.    Section 44-7-260(A)(5) and (11) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(5)    chiropractic inpatient facilities; Reserved

(11)    habilitation centers for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded."