South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-58-20(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    'Salesman', 'agent', or 'solicitor' means any a person who, for remuneration, enrolls or seeks to enroll, away from the nonpublic educational institution's premises, a resident of South Carolina in courses or programs of instruction or study offered by the nonpublic educational institution. Administrators and faculty who make informational public appearances to include appearances at high school recruiting fairs, but whose primary task does not include service as a paid recruiter, are exempted from this definition."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-58-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: