South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(10)    'Salesman', 'agent', or 'solicitor' means any a person who, for remuneration, enrolls or seeks to enroll, away from the nonpublic educational institution's premises, a resident of South Carolina in courses or programs of instruction or study offered by the nonpublic educational institution. Administrators and faculty who make informational public appearances to include appearances at high school recruiting fairs, but whose primary task does not include service as a paid recruiter, are exempted from this definition."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-58-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(14)    degree-granting institutions accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education that conduct occasional or incidental recruiting activities to include activities at high school recruiting fairs or through seasonal recruitment advertising rather than continuing and regular activities that would otherwise establish an actual presence in South Carolina as defined in this chapter;"

SECTION    3.    Section 59-58-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: