South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-78-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-78-200.    (A)    Notwithstanding any another provision of law, this chapter, the 'South Carolina Tort Claims Act', is the exclusive and sole remedy for any a tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty. The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity, except as specifically provided in subsection (B).

(B)    A tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity which is found to be arbitrary or capricious must be considered to be committed while acting outside the scope of the employee's official duty and the provisions and limitations of this chapter do not apply."