South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-5-330.    (A)    A person may fish or use the following in the salt waters of this State solely for recreational purposes without the person or gear being commercially licensed:

(1)    shrimp seines;

(2)    hand-operated tongs, rakes except bull rakes, and forks except seed forks, used to harvest shellfish;

(3)    hook and line or rod and reel;

(4)    minnow traps, drop nets, and dip nets;

(5)    cast nets; however, the use must comply with all other provisions of law;

(6)    no more than two crab traps;

(7)    no more than two trotlines with a cumulative total of not more than fifty hooks or baits;

(8)    no more than ten bush or pole lines with single hooks or baits;

(9)    gigs.

(B)    A person may use a lawful gill net the following licensed gill nets for other than commercial purposes without a commercial saltwater fishing license:

(1)    a single lawful gill net of not more than one hundred feet in length;

(2)    a single lawful shad gill net;

(3)    a single lawful herring gill net.