South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    It is unlawful to take or attempt to take shad, herring, or sturgeon with commercial equipment without obtaining the required fishing licenses or permits. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION    4.    Section 50-5-1510(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(2)    It is unlawful for a recreational fisherman to take shad or herring with any other fishing equipment except cast nets, skim-bow nets, and hook and line which includes rod and reel, provided that a recreational fisherman may use a properly licensed gill net may be used to take shad or herring for recreational purposes. Except from sanctuaries designated by the department, a recreational fisherman may take shad or herring:

(a)    by hook and line and cast net at any time of the year,;

(b)    by skim-bow net from February 1 through April 30; and

(c)    by licensed gill net during those times as provided in this article for commercial fishing."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:50 P.M.