South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a demonstration is not acceptable to the director, or his designee, he may disallow or limit the additional reduction.

(G)    The director, or his designee, may adopt rules to implement the provisions of subsection (F) and to provide for further adjustments to the calculation of minimum nonforfeiture amounts for contracts that provide substantive participation in an equity index benefit and for other contracts that the director, or his designee, determines adjustments are justified."

Calculation of minimum values

SECTION    2.    Section 38-69-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-69-240.    (A)    This section applies to a contract issued before July 1, 2005, and may be applied by an insurer, on a contract-form-by-contract-form basis, to a contract issued after June 30, 2005, and before July 1, 2007. This section does not apply to a contract issued after June 30, 2007.

(B)    The minimum values as specified in Sections 38-69-250, 38-69-260, 38-69-270, 38-69-280, and 38-69-300 of any paid-up annuity, cash surrender, or death benefits available under an annuity contract must be based upon minimum nonforfeiture amounts as defined in this section.

(C)    With respect to a contract providing for flexible considerations, the minimum nonforfeiture amount at any time at or before the commencement of an annuity payment is equal to an accumulation up to that time at a rate of interest of three percent a year of percentages of the net considerations paid before that time, decreased by the sum of:

(1)    any previous withdrawals from or partial surrenders of the contract accumulated at a rate of interest of three percent a year; and

(2)    the amount of any indebtedness to the insurer on the contract, including interest due and accrued, and increased by any existing additional amounts credited by the insurer to the contract.

(D)    The net considerations for a given contract year used to define the minimum nonforfeiture amount must be an amount not less than zero and are equal to the corresponding gross considerations credited to the contract during that contract year less an annual contract charge of thirty dollars and less a collection charge of one dollar and twenty-five cents for each consideration credited to the contract during that contract year. The percentages of net considerations are sixty-five percent of the net consideration for the first contract year and eighty-seven and one-half percent of the net considerations for the second and later contract years.