South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO ENACT THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDIT REFORM ACT BY AMENDING SECTION 12-6-3415, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX AND CORPORATE LICENSE TAX CREDIT ALLOWED TAXPAYERS CLAIMING A FEDERAL INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR RESEARCH ACTIVITY, SO AS TO ALLOW THE CREDIT AGAINST ANY INCOME TAX IMPOSED PURSUANT TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    This section may be cited as the "Research and Development Tax Reform Act."

B.    Section 12-6-3415(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2004.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:30 P.M.