South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-210, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE GRANTING OF FURLOUGHS TO CERTAIN INMATES CONFINED IN THE STATE PRISON SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN INMATES MAY APPLY FOR A MEDICAL FURLOUGH UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, AND TO PROVIDE THAT AN INMATE WHO RECEIVES A FURLOUGH PURSUANT TO THIS PROVISION MUST BE EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRONIC MONITORING DEVICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 477 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-3-210.    (A)    The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, where there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:

(1)    contact prospective employers;

(2)    secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;

(3)    obtain medical services not otherwise available;

(4)    participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;

(5)    visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.

(B)    The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that the inmate will honor his trust.

(C)    The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director is considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410.

(D)    An inmate who has not been convicted of an offense that is considered sexual in nature may apply for a medical furlough if he is determined to be medically incapacitated by two Department of Corrections physicians.