South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    a directive of a nonmonetary nature, including injunctive relief, designed to deter a future frivolous action or an action in bad faith.

(H)    This act shall not alter the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure or the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.

(I)    The provisions of this section apply in addition to all other remedies available at law or in equity.

(J)    The amount requested for damages in a pleading may not be considered in a determination of a violation of the provisions of this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 34-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-31-20.    (A)    In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.

(B)    All A money decrees decree and judgments or judgment of courts a court enrolled or entered shall must draw interest according to law. The legal rate of interest is at the rate of twelve percent a year equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percent, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005. For judgments entered between July 1, 2005, and January 14, 2006, the legal rate of interest shall be the first prime rate as published in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal after January 1, 2005, plus four percent."

SECTION    5.    Chapter 38, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: