South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Such policies shall be written on either a 'claims-made' or 'occurrence' basis in compliance with the standard set by the Board of Directors of the Joint Underwriters Association pursuant to Section 38-79-190.

(C)    The provisions of this section apply only to policies written on or after January 1, 2006."

Insurance, Patients' Compensation Fund, management

SECTION    8.    Section 38-79-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-79-460.    The fund, and any income from it, must be managed by the board according to its plan of operation developed pursuant to Section 38-79-430."

Insurance, Patients' Compensation Fund, withdrawal of funds

SECTION    9.    Section 38-79-470(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Monies may be withdrawn from the fund only upon the signature of the Chairman of the Board of Governors or his designee."

PART V

MEDICAL DISCIPLINARY COMMISSION

Professions and occupations, physicians, suspension or revocation of license, notification

SECTION    10.    Section 40-47-200 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: