South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Section 40-59-830 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-830.    If the claimant files an action in court before first complying with the requirements of this article, on motion of a party to the action, the court shall stay the action until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this article. No claimant may file a construction defect action in court before first complying with the requirements of this article."

C.        Section 40-59-840 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-840.    (A)    In an action brought against a contractor or subcontractor arising out of the construction of a dwelling, the claimant must serve, no later than ninety days before filing the action, serve a written notice of claim on the contractor or subcontractor. Upon service of the notice, the statute of limitations is tolled until the claim is denied or until completion of repairs by the contractor, subcontractor, or their agents. The notice of claim must contain the following:

(1)    a statement that the claimant asserts a construction defect;

(2)    a description of the claim or claims in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the construction defect; and

(3)    a description of any the results of the defect, if known.

(B)    The contractor or subcontractor shall advise the claimant, within fifteen days of receipt of the claim, if the construction defect is not sufficiently stated and shall request clarification."

D.        Section 40-59-850 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read: