South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    An offer of settlement, repair, or remedy pursuant to this section, is not admissible in an action.

Section 40-11-550.    (A)    This article does not apply to actions arising out of claims for personal injury, death, or both.

(B)    South Carolina Court Administration is directed to develop a designation on the civil action cover sheet which indicates whether a stay has been granted for a civil action filed pursuant to this article."

SECTION    3.        A.        Section 40-59-820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section    40-59-820.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Action' means any civil lawsuit or action or arbitration proceeding for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for injury or loss to a dwelling or personal property caused by an alleged defect arising out of or related to the design, construction, condition, or sale of the dwelling or a remodel of a dwelling.

(2)    'Claimant' means a homeowner, including a subsequent purchaser, who asserts a claim against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional concerning a defect in the design, construction, condition, or sale of a dwelling or in the remodel of a dwelling.

(3)    'Construction defect' means a deficiency in or a deficiency arising out of the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of residential improvements that results from any of the following:

(a)    defective material, products, or components used in the construction of residential improvements;

(b)    violation of the applicable codes in effect at the time of construction of residential improvements;