South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Contested case proceedings are instituted by filing a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court according to the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Court. Copies of the request for a contested case hearing must be served upon the administrator and all parties of record. The final decision of the administrative law judge may be appealed as provided for in Sections 1-23-380 and 1-23-610."

Enforcement

SECTION    8.    Section 37-16-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-16-70.    (A)    The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if a prepaid legal services company violates a provision of this chapter and the prepaid legal services company is subject to any combination of the following:

(1)    an administrative order to cease and desist from committing violations of this chapter;

(2)    administrative fines up to five thousand dollars; and

(3)    revocation or denial of registration.

(B)    Upon satisfactory evidence that a prepaid legal services company representative has violated or failed to comply with a provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter, the administrator may issue an order requiring the company representative to cease and desist from engaging in the violation or revoke or suspend the company representative's authority. A prepaid legal services company representative may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if it believes it is aggrieved by the decision of the administrator."

Enforcement

SECTION    9.    Section 39-61-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read: