South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definitions

SECTION    21.    Section 37-6-402(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Contested case' means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, a proceeding initiated pursuant to the provisions on administrative enforcement orders as provided in Section 37-6-108(A) and licensing matters in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for hearing."

Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings created

SECTION    22.    Section 1-23-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-660.    There is created within the Administrative Law Court the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The chief judge of the Administrative Law Court shall serve as the director of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The duties, functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff of the Department of Motor Vehicles are devolved upon the Administrative Law Court effective January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff positions, together with the appropriations relating to these positions, are transferred to the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings of the Administrative Law Court on January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff shall be appointed, hired, contracted, and supervised by the chief judge of the court and shall continue to exercise their present Department of Motor Vehicle functions, duties, and responsibilities under the auspices of the Administrative Law Court as directed by the chief judge and shall perform such other functions and duties as the chief judge of the court prescribes. All employees of the division shall serve at the will of the chief judge. The chief judge is solely responsible for the administration of the division, the assignment of cases, and the administrative duties and responsibilities of the hearing officers and staff.