South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The administrator of the department may suspend the right of an individual to engage in mortgage broker activity after finding that an originator or other employee of a licensed mortgage broker has failed to comply with a provision of this chapter. After an action by the administrator pursuant to this section, the originator or other employee of a licensed mortgage broker may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court."

Appeals

SECTION    14.    Section 40-58-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-58-90.    All appeals are to be made pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules governing practice before the Administrative Law Court."

Enforcement

SECTION    15.    Section 40-68-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-68-160.    (A)    For the purposes of this section, 'conviction' includes a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt.

(B)    The department may take disciplinary action against a licensee, or a person engaging in professional employer services without a license, on any of the following grounds:

(1)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of bribery, fraud, or intentional or material misrepresentation in obtaining, attempting to obtain, or renewing a license;

(2)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the operation of a professional employer organization or the ability of the licensee or a controlling person of a licensee to operate a professional employer organization;

(3)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the classification, misclassification, or under-reporting of employees under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Act;

(4)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to the establishment or maintenance of a self-insurance program, whether health insurance, workers' compensation insurance, or other insurance;

(5)    the conviction of a licensee or a controlling person of a licensee of a crime that relates to fraud, deceit, or misconduct in the operation of a professional employer organization;

(6)    engaging in professional employer services without a license;

(7)    transferring or attempting to transfer a license issued pursuant to this chapter;

(8)    violating this chapter or an order or regulation issued by the department pursuant to this chapter;

(9)    failing to notify the department, in writing, of the civil judgment or felony conviction of a controlling person not later than the thirtieth day after the date on which the judgment or conviction is entered;