South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The department may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court seeking the imposition of a civil administrative fine on behalf of the department against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any regulation promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department, in any amount not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation."

Enforcement

SECTION    3.    Section 37-6-106(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    Upon failure without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena or to give testimony and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected, the administrator may apply to the Administrative Law Court for an order compelling compliance."

Enforcement

SECTION    4.    Section 37-6-108 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read: