South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The administrator may bring a civil action or an administrative action, as provided in Section 37-6-108, against a creditor for failure to file notification in accordance with the provisions on notification pursuant to Section 37-6-202 or to pay fees in accordance with the provisions on fees pursuant to Section 37-6-203 to recover the fees the defendant has failed to pay and a civil penalty in an amount determined by the court not exceeding the greater of three times the amount of fees the defendant has failed to pay or one thousand dollars."

Conflicting procedures

SECTION    6.    Section 37-6-401 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-401.    This part applies to the administrator, prescribes the procedures to be observed by him in exercising his powers under this title, and supplements the provisions of the part on Powers and Functions of Administrator (Part 1) of this chapter and of the part on Supervised Loans (Part 5) of the Chapter on Loans (Chapter 3). A conflict between the provisions of this part and the Administrative Procedures Act pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 1 or the rules governing practice before the Administrative Law Court must be resolved in favor of the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules governing practice before the Administrative Law Court."

Contested case hearing

SECTION    7.    Section 37-6-414 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: