South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A prepaid legal services company representative may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court if it believes it is aggrieved by the decision of the administrator."

Enforcement

SECTION    9.    Section 39-61-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-61-100.    (A)    The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court for an order requiring the club to cease and desist or an order revoking, suspending, or vacating the certificate of authority of a club, if the Administrative Law Court finds, after a hearing, that the club:

(1)    has violated or failed to comply with any provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter;

(2)    has obtained a certificate of authority through wilful misrepresentation or fraud;

(3)    has engaged in fraudulent or deceptive practices;

(4)    has wilfully, orally or in writing, misrepresented the terms, benefits, privileges, and provisions of any service contract issued or to be issued by it or any other club;

(5)    is unable to meet its obligations as determined by generally accepted accounting principles;