South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Contested case hearing

SECTION    20.    Section 37-11-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-11-100.    The department may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Administrative Law Court to suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter or assess a monetary penalty for violation of a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter."

Definitions

SECTION    21.    Section 37-6-402(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Contested case' means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, a proceeding initiated pursuant to the provisions on administrative enforcement orders as provided in Section 37-6-108(A) and licensing matters in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for hearing."

Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings created

SECTION    22.    Section 1-23-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-660.    There is created within the Administrative Law Court the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings.