South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\6541CM05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-7-30(B) as contained in SECTION 3, page 5, by striking Section 56-7-30(B) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(B)   A law enforcement agency that issues uniform traffic tickets in an electronic format as provided in Section 56-7-10 may generate a printed copy of this ticket by using an in-car data terminal or hand held device. A copy of the ticket must be given to the offender. The agency may then transmit the ticket data electronically to the Department of Motor Vehicles for its records and for audit purposes, the law enforcement agency by which the arresting officer is employed, and the trial officer for his records. If any of these entities does not have the capability to accept the ticket data solely using electronic means, the arresting agency must provide the entity with a printed copy of the ticket generated by the in-car data terminal or hand held device. Data


Printed Page 3320 . . . . . Thursday, May 12, 2005

transmissions to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be made pursuant to that agency's electronic system specifications. Printed copies provided to the Department of Motor Vehicles must meet that agency's document processing requirements." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 596--ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.