South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\12221AC06), which was adopted:


Printed Page 1443 . . . . . Wednesday, March 8, 2006

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )   To order custody of a minor child to the de facto custodian under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540."
SECTION   2.   Subarticle 1, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: