South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The review may hearing must be held heard by a duly authorized agent of the department hearing officer of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. Upon the review, the department hearing officer shall either rescind it's the department's order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."
SECTION   5.   Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030.   When a person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the Department of Motor Vehicles must review its records for that person. If the department's department determines after review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section


Printed Page 1437 . . . . . Wednesday, March 8, 2006

56-1-1020, the department must institute agency proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license except that appeals under this section must be made to the appropriate magistrate's court as set forth below revoke or suspend the person's driver's license.

If after appropriate proceedings, the department finds the person to be an habitual offender, the department shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the department. A resident of South Carolina found to be an habitual offender may appeal the decision to the chief magistrate in the county in which the appellant resides Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its rules of procedure. A nonresident person found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate of Richland County. In any appeal, the magistrate shall hear and determine the matter de novo."
SECTION   6.   Section 56-1-1090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: