South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nonetheless, the chief judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."
SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 170 of 2005, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(23)   'Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings' means the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings conducts all hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions.

(24)   'Administrative hearing' means a 'contested case hearing' as defined in Section 1-23-310. It is a hearing conducted pursuant to the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-370.   The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Motor Vehicles, request in writing a review and upon receipt of the request the department shall afford him a review an administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee was arrested unless the department Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings and the licensee agree that the review hearing may be held in some other another jurisdiction. The review may hearing must be held heard by a duly authorized agent of the department hearing officer of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. Upon the review, the department hearing officer shall either rescind it's the department's order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."
SECTION   5.   Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030.   When a person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the Department of Motor Vehicles must review its records for that person.