South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of SECTION 2 apply to property obtained on or after January 1, 1900, by a public body pursuant to condemnation proceedings or threat of condemnation proceedings. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

The question was adopted.

Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18155MM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 28-3-20 as contained in SECTION 8, by deleting Section 28-3-20 in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 28-3-20.   All state authorities, commissions, boards, or governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter referred to as "state authority") which have been, or may be created in the future, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals, locks, and reservoirs; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric