South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Finally, there should be an objective standard when considering these types of policy changes. Under any Certificate of Need proposal, DHEC cites 33 different criteria that they must consider under state law. This legislation calls for 30 of them to be ignored and focuses on only three specific points: that no open heart surgery programs exist in the applicant's county; that the applicant offers diagnostic cardiac catheterizations; and that the applicant has performed 1,200 such catheterizations in the past year. The General Assembly enacted Section 44-7-200 of the State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act which requires an application "address all applicable standards and requirements set forth in departmental regulations, Project Review Criteria of the department, and the State Health Plan."

Simply put, the General Assembly could pass legislation to systemically change how DHEC determines Certificates of Need or once again whether a process should even exist at all.