South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /SECTION   1.   Subarticle 1, Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-97.   (A)   The General Assembly finds that breastfeeding, if possible, is an important and basic act of nurturing which should be encouraged in the interest of maternal and child health.

(B)   A woman may breastfeed her child in any location where the mother and her child are authorized to be.

(C)   Breastfeeding a child in a location where the mother is entitled to be is not considered indecent exposure."
SECTION   2.   Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-130.   (A)(1)   It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.

(2)   This subsection does not apply to a woman who breastfeeds her own child in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.

(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."


Printed Page 988 . . . . . Tuesday, February 14, 2006

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.