South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

February 16, 2006

S. 1045

Introduced by Senators Ritchie, Bryant and Campsen

S. Printed 2/16/06--S.    [SEC 2/16/06 2:06 PM]

Read the first time January 17, 2006.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-1-230, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF A MARRIAGE LICENSE, SO AS TO REDUCE THE MARRIAGE LICENSE FEE FOR COUPLES THAT COMPLETE A QUALIFYING PREMARITAL PREPARATION COURSE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-230.    Upon (a) the filing of the application required under the provisions of Section 20-1-220, (b) the lapse of at least twenty-four hours thereafter, (c) the payment of the fee provided by law, and (d) the filing of a statement, under oath or affirmation, to the effect that the persons seeking the contract of matrimony are legally entitled to marry, together with the full names of the persons, their ages and places of residence, the judge of probate or clerk of court with whom the application was filed shall issue a license for the marriage of such persons.

(A)    The judge of probate or clerk of court with whom a marriage license application was filed shall issue a license upon:

(1)    the filing of the application required under the provisions of Section 20-1-220;

(2)    the lapse of at least twenty-four hours thereafter;

(3)    the payment of the fee provided by law; and

(4)    the filing of a statement, under oath or affirmation, to the effect that the persons seeking the contract of matrimony are legally entitled to marry, together with the full names of the persons, their ages, and places of residence.

(B)    A man and a woman who successfully complete a qualifying premarital preparation course and who have a South Carolina marriage license which attests the completion of the course shall be entitled to receive a one-time fifty-dollar non-refundable state income tax credit, as permitted in Section 12-6-3381. In order for the course to qualify pursuant to this section, the couple must:

(1)    attend a course taught by a professional counselor who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 75 of Title 40 or by an active member of the clergy in the course of his or her service as clergy or his or her designee, including retired clergy, provided that the designee is trained and skilled in premarital preparation;

(2)    attend a minimum of six hours of instruction;

(3)    complete the course within twelve months prior to the application for a marriage license; and

(4)    complete the course together rather than individually.