South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 41 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-545.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Active trade or business income or loss' means income or loss of an individual, estate, trust, or any other entity except those taxed or exempted from tax pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 resulting from the ownership of an interest in a pass-through business. Active trade or business income or loss does not include:

(a)(i)    passive investment income as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 1362(d) generated by a pass-through business and income of the same type regardless of the type of pass-through business generating it; and

(ii)    expenses related to passive investment;

(b)    copyright, mineral, oil, and gas royalties that are treated as personal holding company income pursuant to Section 543 of the Internal Revenue Code;

(c)    capital gains and losses;

(c)(d)    any payments for services referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c);

(d)(e)    amounts reasonably related to personal services.     All amounts paid as compensation and all guaranteed payments for services, but not for the use of capital as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c), are deemed to be reasonably related to personal services. In addition, if an owner of a pass-through entity who performs personal services for the entity is not paid a reasonable amount for those personal services as compensation or payments referred to in Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c), all of the owner's income from the entity is presumed to be amounts reasonably related to personal services.

For purposes of this section, amounts reasonably related to personal services include amounts reasonably related to the personal services of the owner, the owner's spouse, and any person claimed as a dependent on the owner's income tax return.

(2)    'Pass-through businesses' mean sole proprietorships, partnerships, and 'S' corporations, including limited liability companies taxed as sole proprietorships, partnerships, or 'S' corporations.