South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Additional property tax attributable to improvements listed with the county auditor after June thirtieth of the property tax year is due and payable when taxes are due on the property for the next property tax year.

(3)    If a county governing body elects by ordinance to impose the provisions of this subsection, this election is also binding on all municipalities within the county imposing ad valorem property taxes."

B.    Section 12-37-680 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    3.    Section 12-43-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-215.    (A)    When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes.

(B)    Each county must submit to the Department of Revenue an annual report, in a form to be determined by the department, listing the names and addresses of all residential property in the county which is classified as 'owner-occupied'."