South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    A.    Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:

"As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Section 1A, Article X of the constitution of this State and Section 12-37-932."

B.        Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-210.    (A)    All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.

(B)    No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year."

C.        Section 1B of Act 406 of 2000 is amended to read: