South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    An administrative hearing is a contested case proceeding under the Administrative Procedures Act, and a person has a right to judicial review appeal the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to that act to the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules. The filing of a petition for review an appeal stays the suspension until a final decision is issued on appeal."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-286(O) and (P) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(O)    An administrative hearing must be held within thirty days after the request for the hearing is received by the department Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. If the department Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings does not hold the hearing within thirty days, the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings must issue a written order must be issued by the department within thirty days. The order must set forth stating the reasons why the hearing was not held within thirty days, and a new providing a schedule date for the hearing must be scheduled. If the department Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings does not issue a written order within thirty days or fails within thirty days to notify the defendant person of a new hearing date, the person shall have his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege reinstated. The scope of the hearing must be is limited to whether the person:

(1)    was lawfully arrested or detained;

(2)    was advised in writing of the rights enumerated in subsection (I);

(3)    refused to submit to a test pursuant to this section; or

(4)    consented to taking a test pursuant to this section, and the:

(a)    reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was two one- hundredths of one percent or more;

(b)    individual who administered the test or took samples was qualified pursuant to this section;

(c)    test administered and samples taken were conducted pursuant to this section; and

(d)    the machine was operating properly.

Nothing in this section prohibits the introduction of evidence at the administrative hearing on the issue of the accuracy of the breath test result.

A written order must be issued to the person all parties either reversing or upholding the suspension of the person's license, permit, or nonresident's operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.