South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The hearing so conducted shall not be bound by the rules of the law and shall be informal. The petitioner may present witnesses and any other evidence which he deems necessary to produce and he shall bear the costs thereof. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Department hearing officer following the hearing may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which he resides for a trial de novo an appeal with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules."

SECTION    10.    Section 56-15-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-350.    Any license issued under this chapter may be denied, suspended, or revoked, if the applicant or licensee or an agency of the applicant or licensee acting for the applicant or licensee is determined by the Department of Motor Vehicles to have:

(a)    Made made a material misstatement in the application for the license;

(b)    Violated violated any provision of this chapter;

(c)    Been been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have committed any fraud connected with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle;

(d)    Employed employed fraudulent devices, methods, or practices in connection with meeting the requirements placed on dealers and wholesalers by the laws of this State;

(e)    Been been convicted of any violation of law involving the acquisition or transfer of a title to a motor vehicle or of any violation of law involving tampering with, altering, or removing motor vehicle identification numbers or markings;

(f)    Been been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated any federal or state law regarding the disconnecting, resetting, altering, or other unlawful tampering with a motor vehicle odometer, including the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Sections 1981-1991;

(g)    Refused refused or failed to comply with the department's reasonable requests to inspect or copy the records, books, and files of the dealer or wholesaler or failed to maintain records of each motor vehicle transaction as required by this chapter or by state and federal law pertaining to odometer records; or

(h)    Given given, loaned, or sold a dealer license plate to any person or otherwise to have allowed the use of any dealer license plate in any way not authorized by Section 56-3-2320. Any dealer license plate issued to a dealer or wholesaler pursuant to Section 56-3-2320 which is determined by the department to be improperly displayed on any vehicle or in the possession of any unauthorized person is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the dealer or wholesaler to whom the license plate was originally issued.