South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-62-50 AND 12-62-60, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, AND BOTH RELATING TO TAX REBATES TO MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION COMPANIES DOING BUSINESS IN SOUTH CAROLINA, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PERCENTAGES OF THE TAX REBATES FROM FIFTEEN TO THIRTY PERCENT AND TO PROVIDE FOR PRE-EXISTING REBATE APPROVALS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-62-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    The South Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture. The rebate may not exceed fifteen thirty percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read: