South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall establish a special size and class of license plate for low speed vehicles that clearly identifies the vehicle as a low speed vehicle.

Section 56-2-130.    A person engaged in the wholesale or retail sale of low speed vehicles must comply with the motor vehicle dealer licensing laws of this state as specified in this title."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 51 of 2003, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(19)    'Low speed vehicle' or 'LSV' means a four-wheeled motor vehicle, other than an all terrain vehicle, whose speed attainable in one mile is more than twenty miles an hour and not more than twenty-five miles an hour on a paved level surface.

(20)    'All terrain vehicle' or 'ATV' means a motor vehicle measuring fifty inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and designed primarily for off-road recreational use, but not including farm tractors or equipment, construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds maintenance vehicles.

(21)    'Operator' or 'driver' means a person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.

(22)    'Person' means every natural person, firm, partnership, trust, company, firm, association, or corporation. Where the term 'person' is used in connection with the registration of a motor vehicle, it includes any corporation, association, partnership, trust, company, firm, or other aggregation of individuals which owns or controls the motor vehicle as actual owner, or for the purpose of sale or for renting, as agent, salesperson, or otherwise."

SECTION    5.    Article 6, Chapter 5, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-5-820.    (A)    A person operating a low speed vehicle on a highway must comply with all statutes regarding low speed vehicles in this title.