South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDED

May 25, 2005

S. 810

Introduced by Senators Martin, J. Verne Smith, Leventis, Hawkins, Fair and Anderson

S. Printed 5/25/05--S.

Read the first time May 3, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 47-3-750 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SEIZURE AND IMPOUNDMENT OF A DANGEROUS ANIMAL, TO PROVIDE THAT ANY DANGEROUS ANIMAL THAT ATTACKS A HUMAN BEING OR DOMESTIC ANIMAL MUST BE SEIZED AND IMPOUNDED WHILE ANY PROCEEDING PURSUANT TO THIS ARTICLE IS PENDING.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 47-3-750 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"( )    If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal has attacked a human being or domestic animal and caused bodily injury, the agent or officer must seize and impound the dangerous animal. After ten days following the seizure, the owner of the seized animal may petition the appropriate summary court for the release of the animal.