South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005. For judgments entered between July 1, 2005, and January 14, 2006, the legal rate of interest shall be the first prime rate as published in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal after January 1, 2005, plus four percentage points."

SECTION   8.   Section 36-2-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 36-2-803.   (1)(A)   A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

(a)(1)   transacting any business in this State;

(b)(2)   contracting to supply services or things in the State;

(c)(3)   commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State;

(d)(4)   causing tortious injury or death in this State by an act or omission outside this State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial


Printed Page 1055 . . . . . Tuesday, March 8, 2005

revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this State; or

(e)(5)   having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State; or

(f)(6)   contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the time of contracting; or

(g)(7)   entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State; or

(h)(8)   production, manufacture, or distribution of goods with the reasonable expectation that those goods are to be used or consumed in this State and are so used or consumed.

(2)(B)   When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him, and such action, if brought in this State, shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 15-7-100 (3)."

SECTION   9.   Article 1, Chapter 5, Title 39 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: