South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Institutions whose sole purpose is religious or theological training, or the granting of professional degrees do not meet the definition of 'public or independent institution' for purposes of this chapter."

B.   The provisions of Section 59-149-10(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this act, apply with regard to LIFE Scholarships awarded beginning with the 2004 fall semester.     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended page 1, after line 35 by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

SECTION   __.   Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 187 of 2004, is further amended to read:

/   "(A)   To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a student who has graduated member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State, a student who has completed at least three of the final four years of high school within this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, or a student who has graduated graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, or a student whose parent or guardian has served in or has retired from one of the United States Armed forces within the last four years, paid income taxes in this State for a majority of the years of service, and is a resident of this State. These students also must meet the requirements of subsection (B) and be eligible for in-state tuition and fees as determined pursuant to Chapter 112 of Title 59 and applicable regulations.