South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

B.   Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(21)   Legislative caucus committee means:

(a)   a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports.

(b)   a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

C.   This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Point of Order