South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   provided, however, this shall occur only in the event the funds in the   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 6, by striking line 35 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   available."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (BBM\ 10893MM05), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   A.   Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(11)   'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)   a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports;

(b)   a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender or a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity or one for each representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

B.   Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(21)   Legislative caucus committee means: