South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (H-3833 AMENDMENT), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION 1.   Section 13-7-45 (A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 552 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing and nonionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment


Printed Page 1636 . . . . . Tuesday, April 4, 2006

and to recover the costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(2) The department shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of an annual fee for the registration of a source of nonionizing radiation which is used in a commercial establishment for the tanning of human skin. The registration fee must be sufficient in the judgment of the department to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in registering the source of nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(3) The department shall have no duty to inspect a source of nonionizing radiation unless it has received credible information indicating a violation of applicable statutes or regulations or the existence of a public health emergency."

SECTION 2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator O'DELL explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.