South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

Senators RITCHIE and MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD1038.009), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by striking Section 44-135-100 on page [1038-15], lines 1 through 7, and inserting:

/   "Section 44-135-100.   An entity that offers a health benefit plan or an annuity or life insurance policy or contract, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after the effective date of this act, may not use the fact that a person has met the procedural requirements of this act to reject, deny, limit, cancel, refuse to renew, increase the premiums for, or otherwise adversely affect the person's eligibility for or coverage under the policy or contract."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the perfecting amendment.

The amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 1619 . . . . . Tuesday, April 4, 2006

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1038.008), which was adopted: