South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4347.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Subarticle 1, Article 3, Chapter 7 of Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-97.   (A)   A woman may breastfeed her child in any location where the mother and her child are authorized to be.

(B)   Breastfeeding a child in a location where the mother is authorized to be is not considered indecent exposure."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-130.   (A)(1)   It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.

(2)   This subsection does not apply to a woman who breastfeeds her own child in a public place, on property of others, to the view of any person on a street or highway, or any other place where a woman and her child are authorized to be.

(B)   A person who violates the provisions of this section subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. / Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.