South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CLEARY explained the perfecting amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0862.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 1 and 2, by striking all after SECTION 1 and inserting:


Printed Page 1617 . . . . . Tuesday, April 4, 2006

/   SECTION   2.   Section 15-41-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed five thousand fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed ten thousand one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of ten thousand one hundred thousand dollars.