South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   (B)   If this form is properly completed and executed signed by the named insured, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor any an insurance agent has any liability is liable to the named insured or any other another insured under the policy for the insured's failure to purchase any optional coverage or higher limits."   /

Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   .   Section 38-55-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-75.   The Department of Insurance may receive and shall maintain as confidential any documents or information furnished to the department by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or insurance departments of other states regulatory officials of any state, federal agency, or foreign countries which is classified as confidential by that association or state. The Department of Insurance may share documents or information, including confidential documents or information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or insurance departments of other states regulatory officials of any state, federal agency, or foreign countries if the association, state, federal agency, or foreign country or other state agrees to maintain the same level of confidentiality as is provided under South Carolina law. Documents or information received or exchanged pursuant to this section are not subject to subpoena or subpoena duces tecum in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator HUTTO, the Bill was carried over, as amended.