South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The impact assessment shall include, but is not limited to, end of course evaluations and projects. During the course of the evaluation, if an evaluator determines that a state agency has failed to comply with the coordination and collaboration provisions as required in this chapter, the final report must reflect that information. Program evaluation reports must be reported to the General Assembly no later than three months after conclusion of the evaluation."

SECTION   3.   Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115, the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 20-7-5010, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 20-7-9740, the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11 of Title 25, the Gift of Life Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 44-43-1310, the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25, the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program (SCLCEP) and used by the Governor's Task Force on Litter only for the SCLCEP Program, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SCLEAP) and used as provided in Section 23-3-65, the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism for use in the South Carolina State Park Service in the manner the General Assembly provides, K-12 public education for use in the manner the General Assembly provides by law, or South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60, or the Financial Literacy Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 59-29-510, by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."

SECTION   4.   Sections 59-29-420 and 59-29-425 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION   5.   It is the intent of the General Assembly that state agencies involved in financial matters shall actively provide nonfinancial support to the South Carolina Financial Literacy Initiative.