South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An appeal also may lie against the department's refusal to release part or all of a bond or other security posed pursuant to Section 48-20-110 as provided in Section 48-20-130."

SECTION   32.   Section 48-39-150(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D)   An applicant having a permit denied or a person adversely affected by the granting of the permit has the right of direct appeal from the decision of the administrative law judge pursuant to Section 1-23-610. An applicant having a permit denied may challenge the validity of any or all reasons given for denial."

SECTION   33.   Section 54-3-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-3-470.   A person may appeal from an order, ruling, or requirement of the authority pursuant to this article to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appeal shall stay the execution of an order, ruling, or requirement. No fines or penalties imposed by the authority are operative or commence to run until the final determination of the appeal."

SECTION   34.   Section 55-5-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: