South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the person using or proposing to use the marking, labeling, or container does not accept the determination of the director, the person may request a hearing, but the use of the marking, labeling, or container, if the director so directs, must be withheld pending hearing and final determination by the director. A determination by the director is conclusive unless, within thirty days after receipt of notice of the final determination, the person adversely affected appeals to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."

SECTION   29.   Section 48-20-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 8 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-20-160.   (A)   If the department believes a violation of this chapter, a regulation promulgated by it, or the terms and conditions of a permit, including the approved reclamation plan, has taken place, it shall serve written notice of that fact upon the operator, specifying the facts constituting the apparent violation and informing the operator of his right to a hearing at a stated time and place. The date for the hearing may not be less than thirty nor more than sixty days after the date of the notice, unless the department and the operator mutually agree on another date. The operator may appear at the hearing, either personally or through counsel, and present evidence he desires in order to prove that no violation has taken place or exists. If the operator or his representative does not appear at the hearing, or if the department following the hearing finds that there has been a violation, the department may suspend the permit until the violation is corrected or may revoke the permit where the violation appears to be wilful.