South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Matters considered by the hearing officer are limited to whether a duly issued final order of the director existed, whether the permittee had notice of the final order, and whether the assessed penalty was paid within thirty days of the notice. The filing of a judicial appeal does not act as an automatic stay of enforcement of the civil penalty or of the suspension. A determination by the director is final unless within thirty days after the receipt of the notice of final determination the person adversely affected appeals to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The filing of a judicial appeal does not act as an automatic stay of enforcement of the suspension."

SECTION   26.   Section 47-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-17-50.   (a)(A)   Each shipping container of any meat, meat food product, or meat by-product inspected under pursuant to the authority of this article and found to be wholesome and not adulterated, shall must at the time such the product leaves the official establishment, bear, in distinctly legible form, the official inspection mark and the approved plant number of the official establishment in which the contents were processed. Each immediate container of any meat, meat food product, or meat by-product inspected under the authority of this article and found to be wholesome and not adulterated, shall must at the time such the product leaves the official establishment, bear, in addition to the official inspection mark, in distinctly legible form, the name of the product, a statement of ingredients if fabricated from two or more ingredients, including a declaration as to artificial flavors or colors, if any, the net weight or other appropriate measure of the contents, the name and address of the processor, and the approved plant number of the official establishment in which the contents were processed. The name and address of the distributor may be used in lieu of the name and address of the processor if the approved plant number is used to identify the official establishment in which the article was prepared and packed. Each livestock carcass and each primal part of such a the carcass shall bear the official inspection mark and approved plant number of the establishment.