South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notary Public for South Carolina

My Commission Expires:                   "

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to a health care power of attorney executed after that date./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD4773.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 62-7-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-7-405.   (a)   A charitable trust may be created for the relief of distress or poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, scientific, literary, benevolent, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes, the achievement of which purposes is beneficial to the community.

(b)   If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.

(c)   The settlor of a charitable trust, the trustee, and the Attorney General, among others may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.

(d)   Unless excepted otherwise required by statute or by rule or regulation of the Attorney General, the trustees of charitable trusts in existence on the effective date of this article, or thereafter created, under the laws of this State, shall file a certified copy of the trust instrument with the Attorney General within ninety days after such date or within sixty days after the creation of