South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3915.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 25-28, in Section 6-11-325, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 6-11-325.   A special purpose district which only provides sewage collection and disposal may use any method of financing authorized by law for the construction of sewer lateral collection lines within the district."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator SETZLER, the Bill was carried over.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT AMENDED AND ADOPTED
OBJECTION

H. 3700 (Word version) -- Reps.