South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this chapter shall constitute title are the exclusive procedure whereby by which condemnation may be undertaken in this State."

SECTION   5.   Section 28-2-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-210.   Any A condemnor may institute an action under pursuant to this chapter for the acquisition of an interest in any real property necessary for any a public purpose use. The provisions of this act title constitute the exclusive procedure whereby by which condemnation may be undertaken in this State."

SECTION   6.   Section 28-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-11-30.   To the extent that Title III of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-646) makes certain requirements pertaining to the acquisition of real property by states prerequisites to federal aid to such states in programs or projects involving the acquisition of real property for public uses, State agencies and instrumentalities and political subdivisions and local government agencies and instrumentalities involved in such programs or projects are empowered to expend available public funds as provided hereafter, whether or not the program or project is federally aided.

(1)   Any person, agency or other entity condemnor acquiring real property for public use in any project or program shall as soon as practicable after the date of payment of the purchase price or the date of deposit into court of funds to satisfy the award of compensation in a condemnation proceeding to acquire real property, whichever is the earlier, reimburse the owner, to the extent the State deems fair and reasonable, for expenses he necessarily incurred for (a) recording fees, transfer taxes and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the State; (b) penalty costs for prepayment for preexisting recorded mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering such real property; and (c) the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting title in the agency concerned, or the effective date of possession of such real property by such agency, whichever is the earlier.

(2)   Where a condemnation proceeding is instituted by the agency to acquire real property for such use and (i) the final judgment is that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation or (ii) the proceeding is abandoned, the owner of any right, title, or interest in such real property shall be paid such sum as will, in the opinion of the agency, reimburse such owner for his reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees actually incurred because of the condemnation