South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)   'Proof of ownership of real property' means a certified current document from the county assessor of the county in which the property is located verifying ownership of the real property. SLED must determine the appropriate document that fulfills this requirement."

SECTION   2.   Section 23-31-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subject to subsection (B) of this section, SLED must issue a permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a resident or qualified non-resident who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from possessing the weapon upon submission of:

(1)   a completed application signed by the person;

(2)   one current full face color photograph of the person, not smaller than one inch by one inch nor larger than three inches by five inches;

(3)   proof of residence or if the person is a qualified non-resident, proof of ownership of real property in this State;

(4)   proof of actual or corrected vision rated at 20/40 within six months of the date of application or, in the case of a person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State, presentation of a valid driver's license;

(5)   proof of training;

(6)   payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and

(7)   a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit. In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are met, the Director of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars for fingerprinting an applicant.

(B)   Upon submission of the items required by subsection (A) of this section, SLED must conduct or facilitate a local, state, and federal fingerprint review of the applicant.