South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Board of Education shall file a certified copy of the record with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. An appeal from the order of the Administrative Law Court must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

SECTION   45.   Section 59-25-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-25-830.   The findings of fact by the State Board of Education are final and conclusive as to all parties, but any party, within thirty days, may appeal to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and Section 1-23-600(D), to review error of law only, by filing with the State Board of Education and the Administrative Law Court notice of the appeal and of the grounds for the appeal. The state board shall file a certified copy of the record with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. A party may have judicial review of the decision of the administrative law judge as provided by law."

SECTION   46.   Section 59-40-90(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   A final decision of the state board may be appealed by any party to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."