South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice of appeal shall state the grounds upon which it is founded. The commissioner, within thirty days after service of the notice of appeal, shall make a return to the circuit court, giving copies of all documents and orders and a transcript of the testimony taken Administrative Law Court as provided in its appellate rules."

SECTION   24.   Section 46-9-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 389 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B)   The director after opportunity for a hearing may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license or certificate for a violation of state or federal law or regulation. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a license or certificate or other penalty set forth in this chapter, the license or certificate holder who violates this chapter or another chapter under the cognizance of the commission may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation.