South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies retroactively to those civil penalties pending with the Ethics Commission for a violation of the provisions of Section 1 before the effective date of this act.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 1

Senator ELLIOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD4410.011):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read as follows:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(6)   'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons organized for profit or not-for-profit which, to influence the outcome of an elective office, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office, makes:

(a)   contributions aggregating at least twenty-five thousand dollars during an election cycle to or at the request of a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them; or

(b)   independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle for the election or defeat of a candidate.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election or for the purpose of promoting or opposing a specific legislative issue."

SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-1300(31) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(31)   'Influence the outcome of an elective office' means:

(a)   expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate using words including or substantially similar to 'vote for', 'elect', 'cast your ballot for', 'Smith for Governor', 'vote against', 'defeat', or 'reject';

(b)   communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones', 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'; or

(c)   any communication made, not more than forty-five days before an election, which promotes or supports a candidate or attacks or opposes a candidate, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate. For purposes of this paragraph, 'communication' means (i) any paid advertisement or purchased program time broadcast over television or radio; (ii) any paid message conveyed through telephone banks, direct mail, or electronic mail; or (iii) any paid advertisement that costs more than five thousand dollars that is conveyed through a communication medium other than those set forth in subsections (i) or (ii) of this paragraph. 'Communication' does not include news, commentary, or editorial programming or article, or communication to an organization's own members."

SECTION   ___.   Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: