South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The report is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator RITCHIE proposed the following amendment (JUD4735.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

SECTION   ____.     A.   This section may be cited as the "Family Court Reform Act of 2006".

B.     Section 15-36-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 15-36-10.   (A)(1)   A pleading filed in a civil, family, or administrative action on behalf of a party who is represented by an attorney must be signed by at least one attorney of record who is an active member of the South Carolina Bar or who is admitted to practice in the courts of this State and must include the address and telephone number of the attorney signing the document.

(2)   A document filed in a civil, family, or administrative action by a party who is not represented by an attorney must be signed by the party and must include the address and telephone number of the party.

(3)   The signature of an attorney or a pro se litigant constitutes a certificate to the court that:

(a)   the person has read the document;

(b)   a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that under the facts his claim or defense may be warranted under the existing law or, if his claim or defense is not warranted under the existing law, a good faith argument exists for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law;

(c)   a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that his procurement, initiation, continuation, or defense of a civil cause is not intended merely to harass or injure the other party; and

(d)   a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe his claim or defense is not frivolous, interposed for delay, or brought for any purpose other than securing proper discovery, joinder of parties, or adjudication of the claim or defense upon which the proceedings are based.