South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-60-3380.   Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a party may appeal a decision of the Administrative Law Court to the court of appeals. Appeal of a decision of the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with Section 1-23-610(B)."

SECTION   15.   Section 12-60-3390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-3390.   If a taxpayer brings an action covered by this chapter in circuit court, the circuit court shall dismiss the case without prejudice."

SECTION   16.   Section 14-8-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-8-200.   (A)   Except as limited by subsection (B) and Section 14-8-260, the court has jurisdiction over any case in which an appeal is taken from an order, judgment, or decree of the circuit court, family court, a final decision of an agency, or a final decision of an administrative law judge. This jurisdiction is appellate only, and the court shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case. The court has the same authority to issue writs of supersedeas, grant stays, and grant petitions for bail as the Supreme Court would have in a similar case. The court, to the extent the Supreme Court may by rule provide for it to do so, has jurisdiction to entertain petitions for writs of certiorari in post-conviction relief matters pursuant to Section 17-27-100.

(B)   Jurisdiction of the court does not extend to appeals of the following, the appeal from which lies of right directly to the Supreme Court:

(1)   a final judgment from the circuit court which includes a sentence of death;

(2)   a final decision of the Public Service Commission setting public utility rates pursuant to Title 58;

(3)   a final judgment involving a challenge on state or federal grounds, to the constitutionality of a state law or county or municipal ordinance where the principal issue is one of the constitutionality of the law or ordinance; however, in a case where the Supreme Court finds that the constitutional question raised is not a significant one, the Supreme Court may transfer the case to the court for final judgment;

(4)   a final judgment from the circuit court involving the authorization, issuance, or proposed issuance of general obligation debt, revenue, institutional, industrial, or hospital bonds of the State, its agencies, political subdivisions, public service districts, counties, and municipalities, or any other indebtedness authorized by Article X of the Constitution of this State;

(5)   a final judgment from the circuit court pertaining to elections and election procedure;