South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An appeal may be taken from the decision of the court of common pleas in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. It is not necessary in a judicial proceeding under this article to enter exceptions to the rulings of the commission, and no bond is required for entering the appeal. Upon the final determination of the judicial proceeding, the commission shall enter an order in accordance with the determination. In no event shall a petition for judicial review act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission orders a supersedeas or stay."

SECTION   21.   Section 43-25-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-25-90.   Every A person aggrieved by an action of the commission shall must be granted, upon request, a hearing before a hearing officer assigned by the commission. The hearing officer shall may not be a member of the commission. The hearing officer shall have has the authority to conduct hearings, to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of records and other documents, to administer oaths and to take testimony. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the hearing officer to the Commission for the Blind. The commission shall hold a hearing on the matter which shall must be attended by at least three members. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas for the county where the appellant resides and the matter shall be heard de novo in the court as a matter of equity Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appellant shall, within ten thirty days after notice of the decision of the commission, shall serve notice of appeal upon the chairman of the commission, stating grounds upon which the appeal is founded and file such the notice with the Clerk of court to which such appeal is taken the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. Such The appeal shall act acts as a supersedeas until it is finally determined. The clerk of court shall place the case upon the docket for trial."

SECTION   22.   Section 45-9-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 423 of 1990, is amended to read: