South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commissioner, within thirty days after service of the notice of appeal, shall make a return to the Administrative Law Court as provided in its appellate rules."

SECTION   25.   Section 46-9-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 39 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)   The director after opportunity for a hearing may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license or certificate for a violation of state or federal law or regulation. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a license or certificate or other penalty set forth in this chapter, any person subject to this chapter who violates this chapter or another chapter under the cognizance of the commission may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation.