South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator MARTIN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.

Senator MALLOY spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT Pro Tempore sustained the Point of Order.

The amendment was ruled out of order.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD3700.002), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [3700-1], after line 30, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 15-79-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-79-120.   At any time before a medical malpractice action is brought to trial, the parties shall participate in mediation governed by procedures established in the South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules in effect at the time for the State or any portion of the State. Parties may also agree to participate in binding arbitration, non-binding arbitration, early neutral evaluation, or other forms of alternative dispute resolution."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3700.004), which was adopted: