South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 29-31 and inserting:

/   The executive committee must nominate a replacement candidate for an office not more than thirty days from the date the candidacy becomes vacant. If a party fails to name a replacement     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD3166.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 26-33, in Section 7-11-53, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 7-11-53.   If the executive committee of a political party substitutes a candidate for a general or special election pursuant to Section 7-11-50, it must do so as soon as is reasonably possible. The executive committee must nominate a substitute candidate for an office not more than thirty days from the date the candidacy becomes vacant. If a party fails to name a substitute candidate within thirty days pursuant to Section 7-11-50, that party is prohibited from nominating a candidate for that office."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

MINORITY REPORT REMOVED
AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME