South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (1261R001.CBH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-210.   As used in this article:

(1)   'Resident' means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.

(2)   'Qualified non-resident' means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.

(2)(3)   'Picture identification' means: