South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The hearing officers are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. The Chief Judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions. Nonetheless, the Chief Judge is not disqualified from, and remains responsible for, adjudicating cases under Section 1-23-600."

SECTION   8.   Section 8-13-320(10)(m) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(m)   Within ten days after service of an order, report, or recommendation, a respondent may apply to the commission for a full commission review of the decision made by the commission panel. The review must be made on the record established in the panel hearings. This review is the final disposition of the complaint before the commission. An appeal to the circuit court court of appeals, pursuant to Section 1-23-380 and as provided in the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, stays all actions and recommendations of the commission unless otherwise determined by the circuit court."

SECTION   9.   Section 8-17-340(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read: