South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An appeal may be taken from the decision of the commission to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appellant, within thirty days after notice of the decision of the commission, shall serve notice of appeal upon the chairman of the commission, stating grounds upon which the appeal is founded and file the notice with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its rules of procedure. The appeal acts as a supersedeas until it is finally determined."

SECTION   23.   Section 45-9-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 423 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 45-9-75.   The final decision or order of the panel must be in writing and must include the findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. The panel must list licenses or permits to be revoked in its order. No finding or conclusion may be included in the order of the panel unless it is supported by substantial evidence in the record before the panel.

The commission shall send copies of the final order of determination to each party named in the complaint, all attorneys of record, and other interested parties within fifteen days of the conclusion of the hearing.

Notwithstanding another provision of law, the determination by the panel is not subject to appeal to the full commission and is the final administrative action. Appeal must be to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D) and then judicial review as provided in Sections 1-23-380 and 1-23-390."

SECTION   24.   Section 46-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: