South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2373 . . . . . Thursday, April 27, 2006

(6)   not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and

(7)   be licensed for any occupation requiring a license.

Section 24-21-1000.   For those applicants to be granted a pardon, a certificate of pardon shall must be issued by the Board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority stating that the individual is absolved from all legal consequences of his crime and conviction, and that all of his civil rights are restored."

SECTION   11.   Section 24-13-1520(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 508 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(2)   'Court' means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority, and the Department of Corrections."

SECTION   12.   Section 24-21-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: