South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the department has recommended the placement, offenders may be placed in a center for not less than thirty days nor and not more than six months by a judge as a condition of probation or as an alternative to probation revocation, or by the board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority as a condition of parole or as an alternative to parole revocation. An offender may not be placed in the center for more than six months on the same crime. There must not be consecutive sentencing to a Community Control Center."

SECTION   18.   Section 24-22-30(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(g)   satisfy any other criteria established by the South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority."

SECTION   19.   Section 24-22-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1992 is further amended to read: