South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator PATTERSON argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.

Senator MALLOY moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Recorded Vote

Senator CROMER desired to be recorded as voting against the motion to table the amendment.

Amendment No. P-3

Senators MALLOY and KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment P-3 (JUD3079.012), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, page [3079-4] by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:


Printed Page 2403 . . . . . Thursday, April 27, 2006

/   SECTION   5.   Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-80.   (A)   The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three five candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three five or fewer persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes finds there are five or fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit as nominated to the General Assembly only all the names and qualifications of those who are considered found to be qualified,. with a A written explanation for submitting fewer than three names must be provided in the report for any candidate found unqualified who does not withdraw within twenty-four hours of notification by the commission's staff after the commission's public hearing."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.