South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of Amendment No. P-2 (JUD3079.013), proposed by Senator McCONNELL on March 28, 2006.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment P-2 (JUD3079.013), which was tabled:

Amend the committee report, page [3079-4], by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   5.   Section 2-19-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2001, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 2401 . . . . . Thursday, April 27, 2006

"Section 2-19-80.   (A)   The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly Governor only the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit as nominated to the General Assembly Governor only the names and qualifications of those who are considered found to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names.

(B)   The nominations of the commission for any judgeship are binding on the General Assembly, and it shall not elect a person not nominated by the commission. Nothing shall prevent the General Assembly from rejecting all persons nominated. In this event, the commission shall submit another group of names and qualifications for that position. Within ten days of receipt of the commission's reports or recommendations, the Governor must select one of the nominees and forward his name to the commission.