South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   any victim of the crime who suffered damage to his person as a result thereof of the crime or if such the victim is deceased, to members of his the victim's immediate family to the extent practicable;

(2)   the solicitor who prosecuted the prisoner or his the solicitor's successor in the jurisdiction in which the crime was prosecuted; and

(3)   the law enforcement agency that was responsible for the arrest of the prisoner concerned."

SECTION   14.   Section 24-21-280(B) of the 1976 Code, as last Amended by Act 396 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(B)   A probation agent has, in the execution of his duties, the power to issue an arrest warrant or a citation charging a violation of conditions of supervision, the powers of arrest, and, to the extent necessary, the same right to execute process given by law to sheriffs. A probation agent has the power and authority to enforce the criminal laws of the State. In the performance of his duties of probation, parole, community supervision, and investigation, he is regarded as the official representative of the court, the department, and the board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority."

SECTION   15.   Section 24-21-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: