South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   5.   Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2030.   As used in this article:

(1)   'Commercial driver's license' means a license issued in accordance with the requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570) to an individual which authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.

(2)   'Commercial Driver's License Information System' means the information system established pursuant to the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 to serve as a clearinghouse for locating information related to the licensing and identification of commercial motor vehicle drivers.

(3)   'Commercial driver's instruction permit' means a permit issued pursuant to Section 56-1-2080(D) of this article.


Printed Page 2394 . . . . . Thursday, April 27, 2006

(4)   'Commercial motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property if the vehicle:

(a)   has a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;

(b)   is designed to transport sixteen or more persons, including the driver; or

(c)   is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 CFR Part 172, subpart F.

(5)   'CMVSA' means the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570).

(6)   'Controlled substance' means a substance classified under Section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(6)) listed on Schedules I through V of 21 CFR Part 1308, as revised.

(7)   'Conviction' means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.