South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The citation may be served by a law enforcement officer upon the request of a probation agent. A certificate of service is sufficient proof of service. The issuance of a citation or warrant during the period of supervision gives jurisdiction to the court and the board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority at any hearing on the violation."


Printed Page 2375 . . . . . Thursday, April 27, 2006

SECTION   16.   Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-480.   The judge may suspend a sentence for a defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-70, for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be imposed, or as a revocation of probation, and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of probation. The board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority may place a prisoner in a restitution center as a condition of parole. The department, on the first day of each month, shall present to the general sessions court a report detailing the availability of bed space in the restitution center program. The restitution center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department.

The offender must have paid employment and/or or be required to perform public service employment up to a total of fifty hours per week or both.

The offender must shall deliver his salary to the restitution center staff who must shall distribute it in the following manner: