South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-21-630.   (A)   In addition to the license tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-620(1), there is imposed on all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco an additional license tax equal to 3.25 cents on each cigarette.

(B)   The additional license tax imposed pursuant to subsection (A) must be reported, paid, collected, and enforced in the same manner as the license tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-620(1). The revenue collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the School Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 11-11-155."


Printed Page 2539 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 2006

SECTION   6.   Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110.   (A)   The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred six hundred dollars for each sale made or lease executed after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985 2006, of each:

(1)   aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2)   motor vehicle;

(3)   motorcycle;

(4)   boat;

(5)   trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6)   recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7)   self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred six hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."

SECTION   7.   Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: