South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The report of the designated examiners shall not contain any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination on the question of insanity is ordered by the court.

(C)   The report is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430."

SECTION   3.   Section 44-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-23-430.   Upon receiving the report of the designated examiners the court shall set a date for and notify the person and his counsel of a hearing on the issue of his fitness to stand trial. If, in the judgment of the designated examiners or the superintendent of the facility if the person has been detained, the person is in need of hospitalization, the court with criminal jurisdiction over the person may


Printed Page 4151 . . . . . Wednesday, June 14, 2006

authorize his detention in a suitable facility until the hearing. The person shall be entitled to be present at the hearings and to be represented by counsel. If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the evidence the court finds that:

(1)   The the person is fit to stand trial, it shall order the criminal proceedings resumed; or

(2)   The the person is unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 and is unlikely to become fit to stand trial in the foreseeable future, the solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution shall initiate judicial admission proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610 or Section 44-20-450 within sixty fourteen days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, during which time the court shall may order him the person hospitalized, may order the person to continue in detention if detained, or, if on bond, may permit the person to remain on bond; or

(3)   The the person is unfit to stand trial but likely to become fit in the foreseeable future, the court shall order him hospitalized for up to an additional sixty days. If the person is found to be unfit at the conclusion of the additional period of treatment the solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution shall initiate judicial admission proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610 or Article 1 of Chapter 21 of this title Section 40-20-450 within fourteen days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, during which time the person shall remain hospitalized.