South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   11.   Section 28-2-510 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)   If the power of eminent domain is exercised pursuant to this chapter to acquire blighted property as defined in Section 28-2-30(2A), the property owner or a person having an interest in the property may be represented by counsel of his own selection and, if he prevails, is entitled to recover his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding pursuant to this section."

SECTION   12.   Section 28-3-20 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 28-3-20.   All state authorities, commissions, boards, or governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter referred to as "state authority") which have been, or may be created in the future, to develop waterways of the State for use in


Printed Page 4205 . . . . . Wednesday, June 14, 2006