South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall classify a three-wheel vehicle by the manufacturers statement of origin for the vehicles initial registration. For subsequent registration, the department shall classify the three-wheel vehicle by its title document. This section does not relieve or negate any applicable fees required under Section 56-3-660."

SECTION   2.   Section 56-3-8000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 194 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-8000.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger-carrying passenger motor vehicles or light pickups having an empty weight of seven thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of nine thousand pounds or less registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate the emblem, a seal, or other symbol the department considers appropriate of an organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3), 501(C)(7), or 501(C)(8) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code and maintained this certification for a period of five years. The biennial fee for this special license plate is the regular registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus an additional fee contained in Section 56-3-2020 to be requested by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate. The initial fee amount requested may be changed only every five years from the first year the plate is issued. Of the additional fee collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates. Any of the remaining fee not placed in the restricted account must be distributed to an organization designated by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate.


Printed Page 4179 . . . . . Wednesday, June 14, 2006

The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued.

(B)   Before the department produces and distributes a plate authorized under pursuant to this section, it must receive:

(1)   four hundred or more prepaid applications for the special license plate or a deposit of four thousand dollars from the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate.