South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)   Prior to the sale, lease, or transfer of the property acquired as an uneconomic remainder, the condemnor must notify owners of land contiguous to the economic remainder and offer an opportunity to bid to purchase or lease the property.

(J)   If a property is transferred from one condemnor to another condemnor as provided in subsection (A)(2), the subsequent condemnor must comply with the original condemnor's obligations under this section."

SECTION   6.   Section 28-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-20.   (A)   This act amends chapter establishes the law of this State relating to procedures for acquisitions of property and to the exercise of the power of eminent domain.

(B)   It is the intention of the General Assembly that this act chapter is designed to create a uniform procedure for all exercise of eminent domain power in this State.

(C)   It is not intended by the creation of The General Assembly does not intend through this act chapter to alter the substantive law of condemnation, and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration.

(D)   In the event of conflict between this act chapter and any other law with respect to any subject governed by this act chapter, this act shall chapter must prevail."

SECTION   7.   Section 28-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-30.   As used in this act chapter:

(1)   'Action' means condemnation action.