South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 888 . . . . . Thursday, February 23, 2006

Section 20-6-110.   Hearing officers shall receive credit for court appointments as determined by the Supreme Court."   /   //

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1050.009), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 4 and 5, by striking Section 20-3-130(A) in its entirety, beginning on line 35 of page 4 and ending on line 3 of page 5, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 20-3-130.   (A)   In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded to a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, pages 7 and 8, by striking Section 20-3-130(C)(10) in its entirety, beginning on line 25, page 7, and inserting therein the following:

/   (10)   marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce or separate maintenance decree if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage, except that no evidence of personal conduct which may otherwise be relevant and material for the purpose of this subsection may be considered with regard to this subsection if the conduct took place subsequent to the happening of the earliest of: (a) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or (b) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;     /


Printed Page 889 . . . . . Thursday, February 23, 2006

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 10, by striking Section 20-6-30 in its entirety, lines 2-8, and inserting: