South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall be responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30.  The review board must provide an annual report to the General Assembly as well as the Budget and Control Board, which shall include an audit performed by an independent auditor."

C.      Section 2-75-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 2-75-30.      There is created the Centers of Excellence Matching Endowment.  The endowment must be funded annually by appropriations from the South Carolina Education Lottery Account in an aggregate amount not to exceed $200,000,000 by 2010, except that endowment appropriations for the current fiscal year may not be funded until all state-supported scholarships are fully funded.  The fund must be managed by the State Treasurer, subject to awards from the endowment as provided in this chapter.  Interest earnings of the endowment must remain in the fund."

D.      Section 2-75-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 2-75-50.      (A)      An application for an award from the endowment shall: