South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Calculation of tax on manufactured home

SECTION    1.    Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 12 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1)    subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2)    multiply the result from item (1) by sixty-five percent;

(3)    if the result from item (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;

(4)    if the result from item (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.

However, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax in excess of three hundred dollars that may be due as a result of the calculation in item (4) if it meets these energy efficiency levels: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, a minimum thermal resistance rating of the insulation only of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. However, variations in the energy efficiency levels for walls, floors, and ceilings are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the levels of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The edition of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers Guide in effect at the time is the source for heat loss calculation. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, from July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2019, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax that may be due as a result of the calculation in this subsection if it has been designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy as meeting or exceeding each agency's energy saving efficiency requirements or has been designated as meeting or exceeding such requirements under each agency's ENERGY STAR program. The dealer selling the manufactured home must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy Office, on each manufactured home sold that meets the energy efficiency levels provided for in this subsection.